WellheadMap

Home › Colorado › Weld

Weld County, CO oil and gas wells

45,881 wells: 11,021 active, 21,639 plugged, run by 946 operators.

Figures from the Colorado Energy and Carbon Management Commission, updated 2026-10-16.

Top operators in Weld

OperatorActiveWells here
KERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP2,5819,447
PDC ENERGY INC2,1597,533
NOBLE ENERGY INC1,6469,955
CRESTONE PEAK RESOURCES OPERATING LLC6221,766
KP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC5681,252
BISON IV OPERATING LLC4961,147
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC4471,131
EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC4311,076
PRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC403678
VERDAD RESOURCES LLC373716
DUNAMIS ENERGY OPERATING LLC336451
HIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION306920
FUNDARE RESOURCES OPERATING COMPANY LLC300578
BAYSWATER EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC77249
1876 RESOURCES LLC6667
COVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC3542
PETRO OPERATING COMPANY LLC3148
STRACHAN EXPLORATION INC2852
NGL WATER SOLUTIONS DJ LLC2344
CIVITAS NORTH LLC12355
BEREN CORPORATION1031
O'BRIEN ENERGY RESOURCES CORP742
BLUE CHIP OIL INC639
FRITZLER RESOURCES INC68
HELENA RESOURCES INC57

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
BURKHARDT 34N-3HZ 05-123-39153Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BURKHARDT 38N-3HZ 05-123-39179Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BURKHARDT 16C-3HZ 05-123-39180Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BURKHARDT 15N-3HZ 05-123-39181Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BURKHARDT 37N-3HZ 05-123-39182Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BURKHARDT SELTZER 1 05-123-08864Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
BURKHART 1 05-123-08928Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
BURNETT 31-6-7-1 05-123-52601Drilling UnknownPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BUROUGH C14-13D 05-123-34350Temporarily abandoned OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
BUROUGH 2N-17HZ 05-123-45222Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 1NE-17HZ 05-123-45223Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 2C-17HZ 05-123-45224Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 27N-17HZ 05-123-45225Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 17N-17HZ 05-123-45226Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 27C-17HZ 05-123-45227Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 26N-17HZ 05-123-45228Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 28N-17HZ 05-123-45229Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 1N-17HZ 05-123-45230Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUROUGH 26C-17HZ 05-123-45231Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BURR FD 23-222HN 05-123-40865Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURR FD 23-379HN 05-123-40872Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURR FD 23-259HC 05-123-40876Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURR FD 23-299HN 05-123-40878Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURR FD 23-339HN 05-123-41559Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURR FD 23-339HC 05-123-41560Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURROUGHS NORTH 1 05-123-40459Active OilPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BURROUGHS NORTH 4 05-123-40462Active OilPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BURROUGHS SOUTH 12 05-123-40736Active OilPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BURROUGHS SOUTH 10 05-123-40737Active OilPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BURROUGHS SOUTH 13 05-123-40739Active OilPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BURROUGHS SOUTH 11 05-123-40740Active OilPRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC
BURTON K25-68-1HNL 05-123-38367Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURTON K 25-69-1HNL 05-123-38365Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BURTON K 25-67-1HN 05-123-38366Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
BUTTERBALL 4N-10HZX 05-123-37865Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 30C-10HZ 05-123-37867Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 4N-15HZ 05-123-37869Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 30C-15HZ 05-123-37870Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 3N-15HZ 05-123-37906Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 28C-15HZ 05-123-37907Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 29C-15HZ 05-123-37908Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 36N-10HZ 05-123-40987Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 16C-10HZ 05-123-40989Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 38N-10HZ 05-123-40990Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 37N-10HZ 05-123-40991Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 15C-10HZ 05-123-40999Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 34C-11HZ 05-123-41000Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 24N-34HZ 05-123-44315Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 40N-34HZ 05-123-44316Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 24N2-34HZ 05-123-44317Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 9N-34HZ 05-123-44318Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 40C-34HZ 05-123-44319Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 24C-34HZ 05-123-44320Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 22C-34HZ 05-123-44406Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 25N2-34HZ 05-123-44407Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 25N-34HZ 05-123-44408Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 25C-34HZ 05-123-44409Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 11N-34HZ 05-123-44410Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 22N2-34HZ 05-123-44411Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 25C2-34HZ 05-123-44412Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 10N-34HZ 05-123-44413Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 22N-34HZ 05-123-44518Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 32C-34HZ 05-123-44519Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 12N-34HZ 05-123-44520Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BUTTERBALL 40N-33HZ 05-123-44521Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BYDALEK 28C-20HZ 05-123-36212Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BYDALEK 29C-20HZ 05-123-36219Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BYDALEK 29N-20HZ 05-123-36220Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BYDALEK 30C-20HZ 05-123-36223Active GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
BYPASS STATE 01N 05-123-52471Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 03N 05-123-52472Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 11C 05-123-52473Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 06N 05-123-52474Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 09N 05-123-52476Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 12N 05-123-52479Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 07N 05-123-52482Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 08N 05-123-52484Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 02N 05-123-52487Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 04NA 05-123-52489Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 05C 05-123-52492Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
BYPASS STATE 10N 05-123-52493Drilling OilPDC ENERGY INC
Bailey 5-26-8-60 05-123-37372Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Bailey 8-26-8-60 05-123-37373Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Bailey 6-26-8-60 05-123-37812Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Bailey 7-26-8-60 05-123-37813Shut in OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Ball Ranch AC04-72HN 05-123-35248Active OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
Barr 11I-221 05-123-45681Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 11L-301 05-123-45682Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 11L-221 05-123-45683Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 3N 05-123-45684Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 11L-341 05-123-45685Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 4N 05-123-45686Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 11L-401 05-123-45688Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 11L-321 05-123-45689Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 2N 05-123-45690Shut in OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barr 11L-201 05-123-45692Active OilPDC ENERGY INC
Barracuda 20-14-7-60 05-123-34387Shut in OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Barracuda 0904 02H 05-123-51376Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Barracuda 0904 04H 05-123-51377Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
Barracuda 0904 01H 05-123-51378Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC

← Previous Next →