WellheadMap

Home › Colorado › Weld

Weld County, CO oil and gas wells

45,881 wells: 11,021 active, 21,639 plugged, run by 946 operators.

Figures from the Colorado Energy and Carbon Management Commission, updated 2026-10-16.

Top operators in Weld

OperatorActiveWells here
KERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP2,5819,447
PDC ENERGY INC2,1597,533
NOBLE ENERGY INC1,6469,955
CRESTONE PEAK RESOURCES OPERATING LLC6221,766
KP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC5681,252
BISON IV OPERATING LLC4961,147
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC4471,131
EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC4311,076
PRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC403678
VERDAD RESOURCES LLC373716
DUNAMIS ENERGY OPERATING LLC336451
HIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION306920
FUNDARE RESOURCES OPERATING COMPANY LLC300578
BAYSWATER EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC77249
1876 RESOURCES LLC6667
COVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC3542
PETRO OPERATING COMPANY LLC3148
STRACHAN EXPLORATION INC2852
NGL WATER SOLUTIONS DJ LLC2344
CIVITAS NORTH LLC12355
BEREN CORPORATION1031
O'BRIEN ENERGY RESOURCES CORP742
BLUE CHIP OIL INC639
FRITZLER RESOURCES INC68
HELENA RESOURCES INC57

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
No wells match.