WellheadMap

Home › Colorado › Weld

Weld County, CO oil and gas wells

45,881 wells: 11,021 active, 21,639 plugged, run by 946 operators.

Figures from the Colorado Energy and Carbon Management Commission, updated 2026-10-16.

Top operators in Weld

OperatorActiveWells here
KERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP2,5819,447
PDC ENERGY INC2,1597,533
NOBLE ENERGY INC1,6469,955
CRESTONE PEAK RESOURCES OPERATING LLC6221,766
KP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC5681,252
BISON IV OPERATING LLC4961,147
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC4471,131
EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC4311,076
PRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC403678
VERDAD RESOURCES LLC373716
DUNAMIS ENERGY OPERATING LLC336451
HIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION306920
FUNDARE RESOURCES OPERATING COMPANY LLC300578
BAYSWATER EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC77249
1876 RESOURCES LLC6667
COVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC3542
PETRO OPERATING COMPANY LLC3148
STRACHAN EXPLORATION INC2852
NGL WATER SOLUTIONS DJ LLC2344
CIVITAS NORTH LLC12355
BEREN CORPORATION1031
O'BRIEN ENERGY RESOURCES CORP742
BLUE CHIP OIL INC639
FRITZLER RESOURCES INC68
HELENA RESOURCES INC57

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
'F' QUARTER CIRCLE 1 05-123-14227Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
(HSR) BRENLY 6-21 05-123-15614Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
(HSR) FT LUPTON FEDERAL 11-5 A 05-123-19575Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
(HSR) NORTHGLENN STATE 13-36 05-123-19638Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
(HSR) VINCENT 1-26A 05-123-20364Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
(HSR)ANDERSON 4-26A 05-123-20047Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
(ROSA F. ) LIMBECK 1 05-123-07209Plugged OilCORAL PRODUCTION CORP
(UPPR) BELL 11-29 05-123-11404Plugged Dry holeORM EXPLORATION CO
0WL CREEK 27 05-123-12122Cancelled / expired UnknownFALCON-ANDRAU ENERGY CO
1 NUNN 42-5 05-123-19944Plugged OilH & R WELL SERVICES, INC
1415 CORP GAS UNIT 2 05-123-10963Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
1415 CORP GAS UNIT 1 05-123-07622Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
1415 CORP GAS UNIT B 1 05-123-07781Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
1415 CORP GAS UNIT G 1 05-123-10029Active GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
1415 CORP UNIT F 1 05-123-09014Temporarily abandoned OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
1415 CORP. C UNIT 1 05-123-08538Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
1415 CORP. UNIT C 2 05-123-09024Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
1415 CORP. UNIT E 1 05-123-08728Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
1415 CORPORATION D GU 1 05-123-08938Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
1415 CORPORATION GU "D" 2 05-123-09971Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
146 COMPANY 14-1 05-123-11464Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
2059 - USX EE 29-5 05-123-26251Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
3#3 NACAMI M & M 2-10 05-123-13917Plugged OilPDC ENERGY INC
392 VENTURES 21-22D 05-123-33999Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22CD 05-123-34000Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22AD 05-123-34002Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 32-22D 05-123-34004Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 31-22D 05-123-34006Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 41-22D 05-123-34008Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 12-22D 05-123-34010Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 42-22D 05-123-34011Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22-22D 05-123-34012Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22JD 05-123-34137Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22RD 05-123-34138Cancelled / expired UnknownHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22ND 05-123-34139Plugged OilHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22MD 05-123-34140Cancelled / expired UnknownHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22KD 05-123-34604Cancelled / expired UnknownHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22OD 05-123-34605Cancelled / expired UnknownHIGHPOINT ENERGY LLC
392 VENTURES 22SD 05-123-34608Cancelled / expired UnknownPETERSON ENERGY OPERATING INC
3D 16N-21HZ 05-123-38099Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
3D 15C-21HZ 05-123-38100Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
3D 37N-21HZ 05-123-38101Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
3D 36N-21HZ 05-123-38102Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
3D 15N-21HZ 05-123-38103Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
4H 5-7-31 05-123-34646Cancelled / expired UnknownEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-1HZ 05-123-53369Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-2HZ 05-123-53370Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-3HZ 05-123-53371Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-4HZ 05-123-53372Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-5HZ 05-123-53373Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-6HZ 05-123-53374Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-7HZ 05-123-53375Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-8HZ 05-123-53376Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-9HZ 05-123-53377Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-10HZ 05-123-53378Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-11HZ 05-123-53379Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-12HZ 05-123-53380Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-13HZ 05-123-53381Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-14HZ 05-123-53382Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-15HZ 05-123-53383Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-16HZ 05-123-53384Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-17HZ 05-123-53385Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
5 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT 34-18HZ 05-123-53386Drilling UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
70 RANCH 21-3 05-123-20821Plugged GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH 11-3 05-123-20833Plugged GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH 22-3 05-123-20840Cancelled / expired UnknownBONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 11-27 05-123-22703Plugged GasBONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 13-27 05-123-22704Plugged GasBONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 22-27 05-123-22705Plugged GasBONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 32-27 05-123-22854Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 13-21 05-123-23816Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 11-21 05-123-23821Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH CNW 3 05-123-23965Plugged GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH 22-3 05-123-23966Plugged OilHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH 41-9 05-123-23998Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 44-9 05-123-23999Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 43-20 05-123-24029Plugged GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH CSW 20 05-123-24031Shut in GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH CSE-20 05-123-24059Plugged GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH 4-6-20 05-123-26053Plugged GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH 31-9 05-123-29960Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 11-9 05-123-29970Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 12-9 05-123-29971Cancelled / expired UnknownNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 22-9 05-123-29972Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 34-9 05-123-29974Cancelled / expired UnknownNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH 10-16-2L 05-123-46613Active OilCOVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 10-17-1L 05-123-46615Active OilCOVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 10-13-2L 05-123-47591Active OilCOVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH 10-14-1L 05-123-47593Active OilCOVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC
70 RANCH - USX BB 13-7 05-123-26065Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH - USX BB 23-2 05-123-26066Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH BB 21-65HN 05-123-33576Active OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH BB 21-63HN 05-123-33577Active OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH BB 21-67HN 05-123-33579Active OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH LAURA 24-20 05-123-22288Shut in GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH LAURA 14-20 05-123-22292Shut in GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH LAURA 34-20 05-123-22293Shut in GasHIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION
70 RANCH USX BB09-63HN 05-123-33556Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH USX BB25-96-1HN 05-123-34781Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
70 RANCH USX BB25-68HN 05-123-34783Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC

Next →