WellheadMap

Home › Colorado

Colorado oil and gas wells

124,446 wells on record: 37,153 active, 55,814 plugged. Source: Colorado Energy and Carbon Management Commission, data as of 2026-10-16.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
TEP ROCKY MOUNTAIN LLC7,0308,980
QB ENERGY OPERATING LLC3,9446,033
OWN RESOURCES OPERATING LLC3,2163,443
KERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP2,6269,633
PDC ENERGY INC2,3848,441
EVERGREEN NATURAL RESOURCES LLC1,7822,500
NOBLE ENERGY INC1,64610,257
LARAMIE ENERGY LLC1,4952,122
SIMCOE LLC1,2761,389
CRESTONE PEAK RESOURCES OPERATING LLC9922,377
SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC7921,199
KP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC7591,575
EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC6131,592
BISON IV OPERATING LLC5111,179
UTAH GAS OP LTD DBA UTAH GAS CORP476751
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY460555
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC4471,173
OGRIS OPERATING LLC418532
PRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC403679
VERDAD RESOURCES LLC379736
DUNAMIS ENERGY OPERATING LLC372543
RED WILLOW PRODUCTION COMPANY362772
HIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION3061,035
FUNDARE RESOURCES OPERATING COMPANY LLC300578
OMIMEX PETROLEUM INC243496
CHEVRON USA INC208489
SMITH ENERGY LLC196196
LOGOS OPERATING LLC173207
HIGH RIVER RESOURCES OPERATING LLC171177
LOCIN OIL CORPORATION156385
COLORADO INTERSTATE GAS COMPANY LLC153206
ABUNDANCE ENERGY SERVICES LLC147158
IMPETRO RESOURCES LLC146200
WEXPRO COMPANY127299
CITATION OIL & GAS CORP113246
MULL DRILLING COMPANY INC112535
ENDURING RESOURCES LLC109161
KINDER MORGAN CO2 CO LLC90161
STRACHAN EXPLORATION INC79154
BAYSWATER EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC77302
1876 RESOURCES LLC6667
MORNINGSTAR OPERATING LLC6464
FULCRUM ENERGY OPERATING LLC59118
PINELAND OPERATING COMPANY LLC5962
RENEGADE OIL & GAS COMPANY LLC59204
DOVER ATWOOD CORPORATION5558
KT RESOURCES LLC50107
PETRO OPERATING COMPANY LLC4568
FRITZLER RESOURCES INC4261
CATAMOUNT ENERGY PARTNERS LLC4054

Wells by county