WellheadMap

Home › Colorado › Weld

Weld County, CO oil and gas wells

45,881 wells: 11,021 active, 21,639 plugged, run by 946 operators.

Figures from the Colorado Energy and Carbon Management Commission, updated 2026-10-16.

Top operators in Weld

OperatorActiveWells here
KERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP2,5819,447
PDC ENERGY INC2,1597,533
NOBLE ENERGY INC1,6469,955
CRESTONE PEAK RESOURCES OPERATING LLC6221,766
KP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC5681,252
BISON IV OPERATING LLC4961,147
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC4471,131
EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC4311,076
PRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC403678
VERDAD RESOURCES LLC373716
DUNAMIS ENERGY OPERATING LLC336451
HIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION306920
FUNDARE RESOURCES OPERATING COMPANY LLC300578
BAYSWATER EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC77249
1876 RESOURCES LLC6667
COVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC3542
PETRO OPERATING COMPANY LLC3148
STRACHAN EXPLORATION INC2852
NGL WATER SOLUTIONS DJ LLC2344
CIVITAS NORTH LLC12355
BEREN CORPORATION1031
O'BRIEN ENERGY RESOURCES CORP742
BLUE CHIP OIL INC639
FRITZLER RESOURCES INC68
HELENA RESOURCES INC57

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
AD FED DOUBLE CLUTCH 20W-25-7 05-123-45036Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED DOUBLE CLUTCH 20W-25-9 05-123-45039Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED DOUBLE CLUTCH 20W-25-6 05-123-45040Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED J EVANS 20W-25-3 05-123-41133Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED J EVANS 20W-25-4 05-123-41135Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED J EVANS 20W-25-1 05-123-41137Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED J EVANS 20W-25-5 05-123-45038Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED J EVANS 20W-25-2 05-123-45041Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED LIBRARY 20W-25-17 05-123-45033Active OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
AD FED LIBRARY 20W-25-18 05-123-45037Shut in OilEXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC
ADAMS 21-20 05-123-15306Temporarily abandoned GasPDC ENERGY INC
ADAMSON 28-1 05-123-11998Temporarily abandoned GasPDC ENERGY INC
ADAMSON 11-21A 05-123-20897Shut in GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADAMSON 37C-28HZ 05-123-41819Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADAMSON 36N-28HZ 05-123-41820Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADAMSON 28N-28HZ 05-123-41821Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADAMSON 14N-28HZ 05-123-41822Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADAMSON 13N-28HZ 05-123-41823Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADDER 29N-14HZ 05-123-40550Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADDER 29C-14HZ 05-123-40557Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 37C-16HZ 05-123-38328Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 15N-16HZ 05-123-38329Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 16N-16HZ 05-123-38330Shut in OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 36N-16HZ 05-123-38678Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 14N-W16HZ 05-123-38679Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 35N-E16HZ 05-123-38680Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 13N-16HZ 05-123-38785Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE STATE 13C-16HZ 05-123-38786Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT SACK F-1 05-123-10092Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALBERT SACK 14-31 05-123-19991Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALBRIGHTON B-10HN 05-123-42499Shut in OilPDC ENERGY INC
ALDER 16-8HZ 05-123-52963Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-1HZ 05-123-52964Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-6HZ 05-123-52965Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-2HZ 05-123-52966Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-3HZ 05-123-52967Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-5HZ 05-123-52968Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-4HZ 05-123-52969Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-7HZ 05-123-52970Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-10HZ 05-123-53244Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-11HZ 05-123-53245Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-12HZ 05-123-53246Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-13HZ 05-123-53247Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-14HZ 05-123-53248Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-15HZ 05-123-53249Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-16HZ 05-123-53250Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALDER 16-17HZ 05-123-53251Permitted UnknownKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALEX DONES UNIT 1 05-123-08530Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALEX DONES UNIT 2 05-123-09379Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALEX H MILLER 1 05-123-08976Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALEX H MILLER 2 05-123-09097Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALFALFA 20-10HZ 05-123-52708Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-3HZ 05-123-52709Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-11HZ 05-123-52710Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-6HZ 05-123-52711Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-4HZ 05-123-52712Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-9HZ 05-123-52713Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-8HZ 05-123-52714Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-5HZ 05-123-52715Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-13HZ 05-123-52717Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-1HZ 05-123-52718Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-12HZ 05-123-52719Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFALFA 20-2HZ 05-123-52720Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFRED HERMAN UNIT 1 05-123-08580Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALFRED HERMAN UNIT 2 05-123-08903Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALFRED HERMAN UNIT B 1 05-123-08681Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALICE PEHR UNIT D 2 05-123-10352Active OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALLEN 3-34A 05-123-20990Shut in GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALLEN 9-28A 05-123-20991Shut in GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALLEN X 28-01 05-123-26952Shut in GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALLEN X 28-08 05-123-26954Shut in GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALLISON 24-3 05-123-12516Active GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLRED FED 8-59 30-31-5 05-123-51197Active OilBISON IV OPERATING LLC
ALLRED FED 8-59 30-31-7 05-123-51198Active OilBISON IV OPERATING LLC
ALLRED FED 8-59 30-31-6 05-123-51200Active OilBISON IV OPERATING LLC
ALM 33V-314 05-123-37352Shut in OilPDC ENERGY INC
ALVA SHABLE 1-4 05-123-13253Shut in GasPDC ENERGY INC
ALVIN 12-19 05-123-22039Shut in OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 12-1 05-123-23366Shut in GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 2N-29HZ 05-123-42147Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 28N-29HZ 05-123-42148Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 2C-29HZ 05-123-42205Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 26C-29HZ 05-123-42206Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 27N-29HZ 05-123-42207Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 1N-29HZ 05-123-42208Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALVIN 27G-29HZ 05-123-42209Active OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AMATO USX WW 1-3 05-123-23950Temporarily abandoned GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AMBER G 05-32D 05-123-34903Active GasPDC ENERGY INC
AMEN 1 05-123-10773Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMEN 5 05-123-39864Active OilVERDAD RESOURCES LLC
AMOCO CHARTER SCHNEIDER B-2 05-123-08799Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO ENERGY SMITS UNIT C 1 05-123-07969Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO ENERGY SMITS UNIT C 2 05-123-09597Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER SCHNEIDER 12 05-123-09135Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER-SCHNEIDER 2 05-123-07689Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER-SCHNEIDER 5 05-123-07729Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER-SCHNEIDER 7 05-123-07958Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER-SCHNEIDER 9 05-123-08800Shut in OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER-SCHNEIDER 10 05-123-08801Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
AMOCO-CHARTER-SCHNEIDER 11 05-123-08802Shut in GasKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC

← Previous Next →