WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
36T 258 04-030-03155Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 259 04-030-03156Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 139R 04-030-04681Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T T.O. 6 04-030-08124Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 194R 04-030-08162Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T T.O. 5 04-030-08200Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 261 04-030-09412Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 262 04-030-09970Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 263 04-030-09971Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 264 04-030-09972Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 265 04-030-09973Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 266 04-030-09974Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 267 04-030-09975Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 268 04-030-09976Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 269 04-030-09977Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 108R 04-030-12126Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 173R 04-030-12127Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 320 04-030-12669Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 322 04-030-13552Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 324 04-030-13554Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 325 04-030-13555Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 326 04-030-13556Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 327 04-030-13557Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 329 04-030-13559Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 2H 04-030-35738Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
555 S.Z. Unit 3-19B 04-029-15825Shut in InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 6-19B 04-029-15826Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 10-19B 04-029-15827Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 12-19B 04-029-15829Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 513-20B 04-029-15830Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 514-20B 04-029-15831Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 515-20B 04-029-15832Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 516-20B 04-029-15833Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 523-20B 04-029-15834Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 524-20B 04-029-15835Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 525-20B 04-029-15836Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 526-20B 04-029-15837Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 533-20B 04-029-15838Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 534-20B 04-029-15839Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 535-20B 04-029-15840Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 536-20B 04-029-15841Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 543-20B 04-029-15842Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 544-20B 04-029-15843Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 545-20B 04-029-15844Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 546-20B 04-029-15845Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 554-20B 04-029-15847Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 555-20B 04-029-15848Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 564-20B 04-029-15850Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 565-20B 04-029-15851Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 566-20B 04-029-15852Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 511-29B 04-029-15853Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 521-29B 04-029-15854Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 531-29B 04-029-15855Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 532-29B 04-029-15856Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 541-29B 04-029-15857Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 551-29B 04-029-15858Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 924-20B 04-029-43039Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 1WD-20B 04-029-52376Shut in ServiceCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 5WD-19B 04-029-54269Shut in DisposalCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 4WD-19B 04-029-54270Shut in DisposalCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 735-20B 04-030-05402Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 835-20B 04-030-30989Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 845-20B 04-030-30990Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
555 S.Z. Unit 25X-20B 04-030-37987Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
580852 1-8 04-030-69925Permitted Oil & gasWest Bay Exploration Company
6A TO-1 04-030-12166Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
6A 152 04-030-12208Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
6A 157 04-030-18680Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
6A 158 04-030-19718Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
6A 159 04-030-19719Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
6A 160 04-030-19720Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
6A 161 04-030-30877Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
A & E 9 04-029-62771Active Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
A & E 10 04-030-06598Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
A & E VP-14 04-030-68858Permitted ServiceBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
A.M.L. 27-7 04-029-13531Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 38-7 04-029-13532Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 57-7 04-029-13533Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 77-8 04-029-13545Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 16-16 04-029-13563Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 17-16 04-029-13564Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 26-16 04-029-13565Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 13-17 04-029-13569Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 33-17 04-029-13571Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 35-17 04-029-13573Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 37-17 04-029-13574Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 46-17 04-029-13577Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 53-17 04-029-13578Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 64-17 04-029-13580Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 66-17 04-029-13582Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 75-17 04-029-13583Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 76-17 04-029-13584Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 77-17 04-029-13585Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 86-17 04-029-13588Shut in Oil & gasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 44-18 04-029-13592Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 61-18 04-029-13593Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 131-18 04-029-13595Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 63X-18 04-029-13596Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
A.M.L. 83-18 04-029-52784Shut in GasE & B Natural Resources Management Corporation
APC 55 04-029-09351Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →