WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
(no name) 1 04-029-00627Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 2 04-029-00628Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 3 04-029-00629Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 4 04-029-00630Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 1 04-029-04842Plugged Oil & gas—
(no name) 1 04-029-08207Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
(no name) 5 04-029-20996Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 6 04-029-32825Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 7 04-029-32826Plugged Oil & gasA. J. Hayes
(no name) 1 04-029-32829Plugged Dry holeApollo Energy Corporation
(no name) 2 04-029-32831Plugged Oil & gas—
(no name) 1 04-029-32833Plugged Oil & gasAllscope Resources International Inc.
(no name) 2 04-029-32834Plugged Oil & gasAllscope Resources International Inc.
(no name) 3 04-029-32835Plugged Oil & gasAllscope Resources International Inc.
(no name) 4 04-029-32836Plugged Oil & gasAllscope Resources International Inc.
(no name) 5 04-029-32837Plugged Oil & gasAllscope Resources International Inc.
(no name) 6 04-029-32838Plugged Oil & gasAllscope Resources International Inc.
(no name) 1 04-029-32884Status not reported Oil & gasE. J. Boust
(no name) 2 04-029-32994Plugged ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
11 DU 84-11D 04-029-01083Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 37-11D 04-029-01976Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 1-1D 04-029-09694Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 3-1D 04-029-09695Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 29-10D 04-029-09696Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 51-10D 04-029-09697Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 52-10D 04-029-09698Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 23-12D 04-029-09701Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 7-7-10D 04-029-09703Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 3-11D 04-029-09704Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 11-11D 04-029-09705Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 13-11D 04-029-09706Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 23-11D 04-029-09707Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 25-11D 04-029-09708Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 31-11D 04-029-09709Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 33-11D 04-029-09710Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 35-11D 04-029-09711Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 39-11D 04-029-09712Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 73-11D 04-029-09713Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 75-11D 04-029-09714Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 77-11D 04-029-09715Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 79-11D 04-029-09716Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 87-11D 04-029-09718Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 89-11D 04-029-09719Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 91-11D 04-029-09720Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 93-11D 04-029-09721Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 101-11D 04-029-09722Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 103-11D 04-029-09723Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 105-11D 04-029-09724Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 107-11D 04-029-09725Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 115-11D 04-029-09726Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 117-11D 04-029-09727Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 119-11D 04-029-09728Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 121-11D 04-029-09729Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 201-11D 04-029-09730Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 215-11D 04-029-09732Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 1-12D 04-029-09733Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 2-12D 04-029-09734Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 6-12D 04-029-09735Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 2-1-12D 04-029-09737Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 3-2-12D 04-029-09738Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 4-3-12D 04-029-09739Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 4-12D 04-029-09740Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 4-4-12D 04-029-09741Plugged Dry holeCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 3-5-12D 04-029-09742Plugged InjectionCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 5-11D 04-029-41032Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 207-11D 04-029-41238Plugged Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
11 DU 5-2H-11D 04-030-68266Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
15A 256 04-029-01446Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 239 04-029-03803Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 1 04-029-05363Plugged Dry holeSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 2 04-029-05364Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 3 04-029-05365Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5 04-029-05366Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 6 04-029-05367Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 7 04-029-05368Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9 04-029-05369Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10 04-029-05370Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11 04-029-05371Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 12 04-029-05372Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 13 04-029-05373Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 14-D 04-029-05374Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 15-D 04-029-05375Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 16 04-029-05376Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 17 04-029-05377Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 18 04-029-05378Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 19 04-029-05379Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 20 04-029-05380Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 21 04-029-05381Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 22 04-029-05382Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 23 04-029-05383Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 24 04-029-05384Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 25 04-029-05385Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 26 04-029-05386Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 27 04-029-05387Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 28 04-029-05388Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 29 04-029-05389Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 30 04-029-05390Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 31 04-029-05391Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 32 04-029-05392Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 33 04-029-05393Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC

Next →