WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
APC 68 04-029-09364Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
APC 79 04-029-09374Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
APC 81 04-029-09376Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
APC 68A 04-030-52635Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
APC 67A 04-030-56946Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
APC 67C 04-030-56947Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
ASZU 618-5D 04-030-41574Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
Abadie 2 04-029-14467Shut in Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Acme 502-29 04-029-40028Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 10-29 04-029-40223Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 11-29 04-029-40404Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 503-29 04-029-40405Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 505-29 04-029-51360Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 506-29 04-029-51361Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 14-29 04-029-51391Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 500-29 04-029-51415Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 504-29 04-029-51417Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 15-29 04-029-57629Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 16-29 04-029-57630Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 18-29 04-029-57739Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 19-29 04-029-59293Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme TO 1-29 04-029-68930Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 22-29 04-029-70295Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 24-29 04-029-70297Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 25-29 04-029-70298Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 30-29 04-029-70633Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 33-29 04-029-70636Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 34-29 04-029-70637Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 35-29 04-030-16604Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Acme 5R-29 04-030-31727Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Adkisson 18 04-029-13273Active Oil & gasCalifornia Petroleum Group Inc.
Aera PA-20 04-030-48772Active Oil & gasMacpherson Oil Company LLC
Aera Energy 58-30 04-030-46401Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Afana 1 04-029-08871Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 2 04-029-08872Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 3 04-029-08873Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 4 04-029-08874Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 6 04-029-08876Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 7 04-029-08877Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 9 04-029-08879Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 10 04-029-51203Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 11 04-029-51204Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 12 04-029-51205Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 13 04-029-51206Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 5-A 04-029-60119Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 14 04-029-65568Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 1V 04-029-68857Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 2V 04-029-68858Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 3V 04-029-68859Shut in OtherZynergy, LLC
Afana 4V 04-029-68860Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 5V 04-029-73711Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 6V 04-029-73933Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 7V 04-029-73934Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Afana 8V 04-029-73935Shut in Oil & gasZynergy, LLC
Agape 1 04-029-87417Active Oil & gasHarter Energy, Inc.
Airport 12A-32G 04-029-37271Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
Airport 21-32G 04-029-37273Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
Airport 22-32G 04-029-37274Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
Airport 23-32G 04-029-37275Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
Airport 31-32G 04-029-37280Shut in DisposalCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
Aladdin 3 04-029-30447Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 7 04-029-30451Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 8 04-029-30452Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 9 04-029-40419Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 14 04-029-56712Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 12 04-029-57324Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 502 04-029-60049Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 17 04-029-87429Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 18 04-029-88099Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 16 04-029-88100Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 20 04-030-02386Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 21 04-030-02390Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 19 04-030-02391Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 22 04-030-19041Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin TO1 04-030-39669Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 400 04-030-40970Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 504 04-030-66478Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Aladdin 506 04-030-67156Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alberta 17 04-029-41414Shut in DisposalAera Energy LLC
Alberta 32 04-029-62959Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 37 04-029-69203Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 60 04-029-79902Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 62 04-029-79904Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 55 04-029-79918Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 56 04-029-79919Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 58 04-029-79921Shut in InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 59 04-029-79922Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 65 04-029-80943Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 70 04-029-80997Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 80-D 04-029-83962Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 82-D 04-029-83964Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 118-D 04-029-83978Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 131-D 04-029-83981Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 153-S 04-029-83983Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 155-D 04-029-83985Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 156-D 04-029-83986Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 164-D 04-029-83990Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 73-D 04-029-84244Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 94-D 04-029-84247Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 112-D 04-029-84248Active InjectionAera Energy LLC

← Previous Next →