WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
25A 14-04 04-030-70154Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 14-06 04-030-70212Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 14-02 04-030-70213Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 14-03 04-030-70218Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 21-05R 04-030-70229Active Oil & gasCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 20-02R 04-030-70230Active Oil & gasCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25M 44 04-029-52616Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 107 04-029-68035Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 114 04-029-68036Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 400 04-029-70358Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 402 04-029-70359Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 484 04-029-70360Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 406 04-029-75107Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M T5 04-029-81600Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M T7 04-029-81602Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M T8 04-029-81603Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M T9 04-029-81604Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M T10 04-029-81605Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 443 04-029-81652Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M 324-R 04-030-04595Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25M T11 04-030-66632Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25T D-5 04-030-63159Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
28 Fee 510H 04-030-20236Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
2D Unit 6-2D 04-029-02705Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
2D Unit 68-3D 04-029-02728Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Elk Hills, LLC
35G 73 04-029-13143Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 102 04-029-43322Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 103 04-029-43483Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 111 04-029-45174Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 152 04-029-55220Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 154 04-029-61444Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 111-R 04-029-64856Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 159 04-029-65377Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 138-R 04-029-65709Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 205 04-029-65710Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 204 04-029-67016Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 172 04-029-71354Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 202-R 04-029-78520Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 207 04-029-82695Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 208 04-030-05635Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 209 04-030-07523Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 210 04-030-07524Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 211 04-030-08620Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 212 04-030-08704Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 213 04-030-08705Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G T.O. 5 04-030-08763Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 216 04-030-11689Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 219 04-030-11692Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 223 04-030-11696Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
35G 144R 04-030-13007Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 40 04-029-23274Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 51 04-029-46627Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 60 04-029-46633Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 74 04-029-47438Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 94 04-029-52243Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 502 04-029-53349Shut in OtherChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 203 04-029-55487Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 300 04-029-81745Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 307 04-030-01949Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 284 04-030-10612Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M TO1 04-030-12659Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M TO2 04-030-12660Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 288 04-030-12665Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 291 04-030-12668Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 52R 04-030-14429Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 54R 04-030-14430Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 293 04-030-15708Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 294 04-030-15709Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M TO5 04-030-18742Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 400 04-030-26329Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36M 3H 04-030-33625Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 120 04-029-21056Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 123 04-029-21059Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 124 04-029-21060Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 138 04-029-21074Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 156 04-029-47350Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 163 04-029-63489Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 185 04-029-74686Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 178 04-029-75499Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 175 04-029-76014Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 177 04-029-76016Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 179 04-029-76017Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 183 04-029-76018Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 186 04-029-76019Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 193 04-029-76021Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 300 04-029-79861Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 250 04-029-82566Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 213 04-029-82967Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 254 04-029-85087Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 252 04-029-85089Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 253 04-029-85090Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 205 04-029-89184Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 170R 04-029-89487Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 214R 04-030-00320Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 255 04-030-00438Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 651T 04-030-00658Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 257 04-030-01224Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 172R 04-030-01317Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 556 04-030-01434Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
36T 176R 04-030-02845Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →