WellheadMap

Home › California

California oil and gas wells

242,559 wells on record: 53,896 active, 147,103 plugged. Source: California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.13,33858,509
Aera Energy LLC13,33157,799
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC3,93310,942
California Resources Production Corporation2,99911,541
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1428,401
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,4714,070
THUMS Long Beach Co.1,3081,725
CalNRG Operating, LLC1,1922,222
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,1042,270
Tidelands Oil Production Co.6772,645
Holmes Western Oil Corporation6091,417
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,239
Carbon California Operating Company, LLC424668
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bridgeland Resources, LLC356678
Pacific Coast Energy Company LP333658
Bridge Energy LLC262814
NewBridge Resources, LLC259518
Signal Hill Petroleum, Inc.242740
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179274
Matrix Oil Corporation170214
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Petro-Lud, Inc.156291
Southern California Gas Company153542
Warren E&P, Inc.152503
Naftex Operating Company152440
Shadow Wolf Energy, LLC139535
West Energy Operating, LLC114493
Pacific Gas and Electric Company90185
The Termo Company88345
Sierra Resources, Inc.87112
Harvest Petroleum, Inc.7692
Synergy Oil & Gas, LLC61144
CMO, Inc.60193
Sycamore Development Partners LLC57198
John A. Thomas5671
Hellman Properties LLC5573
California Resources Long Beach, Inc.54162
Drilling & Production Co.53161
Asphalta LLC5298
Caballero Operations LLC50100
Pioneer Exploration, LLC5095
B. E. Conway Energy, Inc.5068
J.P. Oil Company, LLC49170
Cooper & Brain, Inc.4967

Wells by county