WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
1Y 1421T-1 04-030-67221Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1624T-1 04-030-67244Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1725TR 04-030-67245Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1622T-1 04-030-67276Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1100A 04-030-67467Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1101B 04-030-67468Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1605SX 04-030-67498Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_2009SX 04-030-67499Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1306SX 04-030-67797Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1922JR 04-030-68088Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1119TR 04-030-68089Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1502SX 04-030-68207Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1602SX 04-030-68208Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1322SX 04-030-68209Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_1807EX 04-030-68245Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1404AS 04-030-68338Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1507BS 04-030-68877Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1605AS 04-030-68879Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1101BS 04-030-68880Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1607XX 04-030-68960Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2213SX 04-030-69010Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1203BX 04-030-69174Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0901AX 04-030-69194Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0904SX 04-030-69195Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2006NX 04-030-69196Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0800AS 04-030-69235Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1409SX 04-030-69236Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1707BS 04-030-69240Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1509BS 04-030-69241Permitted Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1002BS 04-030-69249Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1805AX 04-030-69257Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2216U 04-030-69565Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2210B 04-030-69567Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0601R 04-030-69569Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0702V 04-030-69573Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2213X 04-030-69575Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2009V 04-030-69576Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2017B 04-030-69579Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 10 04-029-40554Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 11 04-029-57886Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 12 04-029-57887Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 502 04-029-57890Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 13 04-029-57951Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 505 04-029-59969Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 506 04-029-59970Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 508 04-029-59972Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 15 04-029-73920Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century T.O. 1 04-029-82565Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 16 04-030-05996Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 17 04-030-09092Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 18 04-030-09186Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 19 04-030-09806Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 20 04-030-10187Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 21 04-030-27065Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 24 04-030-27067Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 8R 04-030-31974Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 25 04-030-32021Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 6R 04-030-38128Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 5R 04-030-39175Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 28 04-030-39200Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 30 04-030-39308Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 29 04-030-39770Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century T.O. 2 04-030-40619Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 35 04-030-40702Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 36 04-030-40703Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 38 04-030-40704Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 37 04-030-40726Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 32 04-030-40800Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 39 04-030-42861Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 40H 04-030-48037Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 41H 04-030-48251Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 42H 04-030-56373Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 43H 04-030-56374Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 44H 04-030-56375Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 45H 04-030-56784Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 510 04-030-57541Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 40 04-030-57543Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 509 04-030-57544Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
20th Century 46H 04-030-67671Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
21-Community 3 04-029-06666Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
21-Community 5 04-029-06668Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
21-Community 7 04-029-06670Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
21-Community 9 04-029-06672Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
23L 56 04-029-37345Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
25A 108-7AI 04-030-63073Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 109-6BI 04-030-63074Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 107-6AI 04-030-63075Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 108-7BI 04-030-63076Shut in InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 109-6AI 04-030-63077Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 15-05 04-030-70138Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 14-05 04-030-70139Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 104-5i 04-030-70140Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 104-4i 04-030-70141Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 16-06 04-030-70142Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 15-06 04-030-70143Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 105-4i 04-030-70144Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 15-04 04-030-70146Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 105-5i 04-030-70148Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 104-2Ai 04-030-70150Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.
25A 104-3Ai 04-030-70152Active InjectionCrimson Resource Management Corp.

← Previous Next →