WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
1Y 2205A 04-030-62190Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1905B 04-030-62191Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2209A 04-030-62194Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1114TR 04-030-62211Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1801B 04-030-62264Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1902B 04-030-62265Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2309A 04-030-62379Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2206A 04-030-62386Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1701B 04-030-62387Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1310A 04-030-62442Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1504V 04-030-62443Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0605S 04-030-62452Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO21-6 04-030-62677Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO21-7 04-030-62678Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO08-1 04-030-62708Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO21-8 04-030-62813Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0702U 04-030-63070Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1604V 04-030-63088Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0802U 04-030-63089Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1411A 04-030-63326Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0505N 04-030-63347Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO09-1 04-030-63479Permitted ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2213U 04-030-63628Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1512A 04-030-63629Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0200A 04-030-63630Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1412B 04-030-63631Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2316Z 04-030-63632Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1405V 04-030-63634Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1505F 04-030-63635Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1907B 04-030-63636Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO15-6 04-030-63726Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO07-1 04-030-63884Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO04-2 04-030-63885Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO08-2 04-030-63893Permitted ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1811B 04-030-64014Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2013V 04-030-64024Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1910F 04-030-64442Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1309B 04-030-64444Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0522V 04-030-64450Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1706V 04-030-64451Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2008V 04-030-64453Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1210B 04-030-64517Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO11-1 04-030-64533Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO20-7 04-030-64560Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO14-1 04-030-64568Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0701V 04-030-64764Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2308U 04-030-64766Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO20-8 04-030-64813Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0601Y 04-030-64826Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1611V 04-030-64827Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704U 04-030-64831Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO09-2 04-030-65429Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0501U 04-030-65543Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1705U 04-030-65544Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1109B 04-030-65545Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO18-1 04-030-65550Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO22-11 04-030-65621Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO21-9 04-030-65623Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO20-9 04-030-65624Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO18-2 04-030-65625Permitted ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO13-4 04-030-65626Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0802V 04-030-65672Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0703V 04-030-65714Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1309U 04-030-65715Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1810V 04-030-65716Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO22-9 04-030-65731Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO16-2 04-030-65732Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1501A 04-030-65749Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0101B 04-030-65800Permitted InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO14-2 04-030-65967Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1626W 04-030-66070Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1322T 04-030-66071Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1526TR 04-030-66073Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1626TR 04-030-66078Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1425T 04-030-66079Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1326TR 04-030-66080Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1428W 04-030-66081Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1326W 04-030-66082Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1525W 04-030-66083Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1425W 04-030-66089Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1426W 04-030-66090Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1426T 04-030-66091Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1427WR 04-030-66092Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1325W 04-030-66093Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1527W 04-030-66094Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1324W 04-030-66095Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1324T 04-030-66096Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1325T 04-030-66097Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1526W 04-030-66098Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1323TR 04-030-66099Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1627W 04-030-66100Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1525T 04-030-66115Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1526TO 04-030-66233Permitted ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1705HZ 04-030-67095Permitted Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1804HZ 04-030-67096Permitted Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO0901BS 04-030-67097Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 01Y_TO1604BS 04-030-67098Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y TO1603AS 04-030-67099Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1321T-1 04-030-67197Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1319T-1 04-030-67198Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →