WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
1Y 1802B 04-030-51546Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1803B 04-030-51547Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1804B 04-030-51548Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0502A 04-030-52063Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0906A 04-030-52065Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0907B 04-030-52066Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1712A 04-030-52067Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1713B 04-030-52068Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2116B 04-030-52069Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1612A 04-030-52085Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1914A 04-030-52086Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2010V 04-030-52087Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2115B 04-030-52090Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0704A 04-030-52527Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1405A 04-030-52531Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1105A 04-030-52536Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2118B 04-030-52563Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2108B 04-030-52716Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1304V 04-030-52998Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1420W 04-030-53298Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1422W 04-030-53299Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1522W 04-030-53300Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1522T 04-030-53328Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0404N 04-030-54659Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2005B 04-030-54661Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2007V 04-030-54662Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2109V 04-030-54664Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1420T 04-030-54787Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1221T 04-030-54789Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1321T 04-030-54790Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1421T 04-030-54791Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1220T 04-030-54794Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1319T 04-030-54795Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1422TR 04-030-54796Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1423T 04-030-54797Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1523T 04-030-54798Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1619T 04-030-54799Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1622TR 04-030-54800Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1419T 04-030-54802Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1720TR 04-030-54803Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1222W 04-030-54818Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1320W 04-030-54819Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1321W 04-030-54820Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1323W 04-030-54821Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1423W 04-030-54823Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1523W 04-030-54825Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1524W 04-030-54826Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1620W 04-030-54827Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1623W 04-030-54828Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1721W 04-030-54829Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1524TO 04-030-55360Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0804A 04-030-55655Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1712B 04-030-55730Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1205B 04-030-56611Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0301B 04-030-57110Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1205U 04-030-57112Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1802A 04-030-57114Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1812A 04-030-57115Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0704B 04-030-57804Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0905B 04-030-57940Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1909V 04-030-57945Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1105B 04-030-58294Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1109TR 04-030-58366Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2307A 04-030-58622Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2015B 04-030-58624Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1811A 04-030-58626Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0401A 04-030-58628Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0606N 04-030-58629Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2106A 04-030-58630Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1805B 04-030-58631Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1904B 04-030-58662Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1821T 04-030-58875Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1820T 04-030-58876Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1921T 04-030-58879Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1702B 04-030-58972Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1812B 04-030-58994Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2027WR 04-030-58995Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0801Z 04-030-59814Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0902A 04-030-60887Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1004A 04-030-60889Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1005B 04-030-60890Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2215Z 04-030-60891Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0400Z 04-030-60892Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0504S 04-030-60894Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2306A 04-030-60895Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1322WR 04-030-60950Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1116TR 04-030-61012Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2128JR 04-030-61034Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0803V 04-030-61050Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1813B 04-030-61053Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1609A 04-030-61056Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2107A 04-030-62118Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2010U 04-030-62175Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2114V 04-030-62176Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1306A 04-030-62178Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2317U 04-030-62179Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1910A 04-030-62180Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2207A 04-030-62181Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1906B 04-030-62182Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704B 04-030-62186Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →