WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
1Y SGI-3 04-030-20980Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y SGI-4 04-030-22356Active DisposalChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y SGI-5 04-030-22357Active DisposalChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1628 04-030-35196Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y SGI-7 04-030-36134Active DisposalChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 583ET 04-030-37440Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 595CT 04-030-37441Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1908X 04-030-38784Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y H0800P 04-030-39564Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y H0801P 04-030-39565Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y H0802P 04-030-39566Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y H0803P 04-030-39567Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y H0805P 04-030-39568Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y H2150P 04-030-41068Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0907S 04-030-41150Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0706N 04-030-41595Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1614N 04-030-41597Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1714N 04-030-41598Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1715N 04-030-43469Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y HR12 04-030-43889Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2003Q 04-030-44013Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1101T 04-030-44858Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1103T 04-030-44859Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1106T 04-030-44861Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1108T 04-030-44862Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1111T 04-030-44864Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1117T 04-030-44867Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1625JR 04-030-44869Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1724JR 04-030-44870Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 113TO 04-030-44899Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1816N 04-030-45188Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1151W 04-030-45237Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1152W 04-030-45238Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1154W 04-030-45239Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1160W 04-030-45241Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1161W 04-030-45242Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1705B 04-030-46200Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1708V 04-030-46201Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2009A 04-030-46204Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2113A 04-030-46284Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2212F 04-030-46503Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1708U 04-030-47398Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2004N 04-030-47399Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2103S 04-030-47400Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2104N 04-030-47401Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2104S 04-030-47402Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2203Q 04-030-47403Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2204N 04-030-47404Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2204S 04-030-47405Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2305Q 04-030-47407Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1107A 04-030-47997Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1410A 04-030-47999Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1503B 04-030-48000Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2018N 04-030-48002Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1310B 04-030-48004Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1157W 04-030-48007Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1158W 04-030-48008Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1159W 04-030-48009Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1410B 04-030-48224Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1162W 04-030-48294Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1810A 04-030-48757Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1324TO 04-030-48762Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1521TO 04-030-48763Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0403S 04-030-49024Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1511A 04-030-49028Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1512B 04-030-49029Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1612B 04-030-49030Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0202N 04-030-49757Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0600U 04-030-49762Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0706S 04-030-49764Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1107B 04-030-49766Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1404A 04-030-49767Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1711A 04-030-49769Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1912A 04-030-49770Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2013A 04-030-49771Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1814X 04-030-49775Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0401B 04-030-50212Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1207A 04-030-50214Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2219A 04-030-50219Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1603B 04-030-50405Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1727T 04-030-50437Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1827T 04-030-50438Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1829T 04-030-50439Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0602A 04-030-50484Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1611A 04-030-50496Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1006B 04-030-50499Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1208B 04-030-50500Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2014A 04-030-50504Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2115A 04-030-50505Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1007B 04-030-50807Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2014B 04-030-50808Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1006A 04-030-50813Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1710A 04-030-50814Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1912B 04-030-50815Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1913B 04-030-50816Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1927T 04-030-50842Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2028T 04-030-50858Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2327TR 04-030-50859Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2117B 04-030-51206Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2220B 04-030-51209Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →