WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
17N 17N-7246 04-030-66897Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-7846 04-030-66898Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N TO-10 04-030-68630Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N TO-11 04-030-68631Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 72 04-030-37823Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-51D 04-030-47295Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-52D 04-030-47296Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-54D 04-030-47297Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-147D 04-030-47298Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-155D 04-030-47299Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-39D 04-030-49147Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-40D 04-030-49148Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-46D 04-030-49150Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-47D 04-030-49151Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-41D 04-030-49152Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-48D 04-030-49153Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-49D 04-030-49154Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-50D 04-030-49155Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-53D 04-030-49156Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-55D 04-030-49157Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-56D 04-030-49158Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-64D 04-030-49159Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-65D 04-030-49160Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-66D 04-030-49161Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-145D 04-030-49162Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-146D 04-030-49163Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-156D 04-030-49164Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-157D 04-030-49165Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-159D 04-030-49166Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS4 04-030-49529Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-73 04-030-50362Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-57D 04-030-52763Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-58D 04-030-52764Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-59D 04-030-52765Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-60D 04-030-52766Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-61D 04-030-52767Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-62D 04-030-52768Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-63D 04-030-52769Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-70D 04-030-55674Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-71D 04-030-55675Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-69D 04-030-55676Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-68D 04-030-55677Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-67D 04-030-55678Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-144D 04-030-56392Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-78D 04-030-56393Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-77D 04-030-56394Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-76D 04-030-56395Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-45D 04-030-56396Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-43D 04-030-56397Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-38D 04-030-56399Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-35D 04-030-56401Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-34D 04-030-56402Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-33D 04-030-56403Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-36D 04-030-56404Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-BHC 1 04-030-58215Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-158RD 04-030-62873Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z 137D 04-030-62874Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z 44RD 04-030-63152Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-142D 04-030-64729Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-136D 04-030-64730Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-42RD 04-030-64732Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-28D 04-030-64734Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-133D 04-030-64735Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-162D 04-030-64736Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-138D 04-030-64737Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-10T 04-030-65532Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z 2-WD 04-030-66202Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z 3-WD 04-030-67316Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z 5-WD 04-030-67317Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-DE2 04-030-67487Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 4-WD 04-030-68924Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 1-WD 04-030-68925Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
1Y 586 04-029-03526Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2226J 04-029-59352Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2225T 04-029-60118Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2224J 04-029-61417Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1926J 04-029-61975Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1928J 04-029-68672Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1629J 04-029-69415Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1729J 04-029-69417Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1627J 04-029-71258Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1726J 04-029-71259Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1622J 04-029-73227Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1624J 04-029-73228Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1605S 04-029-81521Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2213S 04-029-83181Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1322V 04-029-85925Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1725T 04-029-86371Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1728T 04-029-86372Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1424W 04-029-86985Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1828W 04-029-86987Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1928W 04-029-86988Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2125W 04-029-86990Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2227W 04-029-86991Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1626T 04-029-87395Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2010N 04-030-07553Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1007N 04-030-09712Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1001N 04-030-10869Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y SGI-1 04-030-20953Active DisposalChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y SGI-2 04-030-20954Active DisposalChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →