WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
15A 507 04-030-28391Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 509 04-030-28392Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 512 04-030-28393Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 517 04-030-28394Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 523 04-030-28395Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 524 04-030-28396Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 526 04-030-28397Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 529 04-030-28398Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H13 04-030-28459Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H22 04-030-28460Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H42 04-030-28461Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H43 04-030-28462Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H52 04-030-28463Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H72 04-030-28465Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H73 04-030-28466Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H74 04-030-28467Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H81-SI 04-030-28907Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 527 04-030-29320Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 525 04-030-29502Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 532 04-030-29503Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 533 04-030-31328Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 534 04-030-31329Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H76 04-030-31330Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H83 04-030-31331Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H82-SI 04-030-31333Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 115R 04-030-32194Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6R 04-030-32195Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M102 04-030-34371Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M103 04-030-34372Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M104 04-030-34373Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M105 04-030-34374Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M106 04-030-34375Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-8AR 04-030-34698Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M107 04-030-35256Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G72 04-030-35441Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M108 04-030-35948Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M109 04-030-35949Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M110 04-030-35950Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M111 04-030-35951Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M112 04-030-35952Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M114 04-030-37627Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M115 04-030-37628Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M116 04-030-37629Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M117 04-030-37630Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M118 04-030-37631Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M119 04-030-37632Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M120 04-030-37633Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M121 04-030-37634Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TO-1 04-030-38153Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A MSI-1 04-030-38849Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M122 04-030-39745Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M123 04-030-39746Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 539 04-030-43462Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 540 04-030-43463Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 541 04-030-43464Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TI-3 04-030-43507Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TO-10 04-030-43513Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 513 04-030-45802Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 518 04-030-45803Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 535 04-030-45804Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M125 04-030-45805Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M126 04-030-45806Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M127 04-030-45807Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M124 04-030-45808Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M128 04-030-48961Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M130 04-030-48963Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M131 04-030-48964Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M132 04-030-48965Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A MSI-2 04-030-49049Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 508 04-030-50014Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 515 04-030-50015Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M133 04-030-53081Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 542 04-030-54322Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 543 04-030-54323Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 544 04-030-54324Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 545 04-030-54325Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M134 04-030-57424Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M135 04-030-57425Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M113R 04-030-57972Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M137 04-030-60213Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M129 04-030-60627Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M139 04-030-61925Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M138 04-030-61926Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TO-1A 04-030-63637Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-7ERX 04-030-65903Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8555R 04-030-64371Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8952R 04-030-64374Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 9256R 04-030-64382Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8559R 04-030-64404Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8859R 04-030-64405Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 9556R 04-030-64406Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8946R 04-030-64407Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-9558 04-030-64531Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-9550 04-030-64532Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 6857R 04-030-64564Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 7558R 04-030-64830Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-5650 04-030-66888Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-6546 04-030-66890Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-6553R 04-030-66891Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-8539 04-030-66893Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC

← Previous Next →