WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
Alma Jr. 30 04-029-52964Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 29 04-029-52980Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 28 04-029-53353Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 500 04-029-53760Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 33 04-029-53857Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 506 04-029-53890Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 505 04-029-53974Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 32 04-029-54039Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 31 04-029-54040Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 503 04-029-55003Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 34 04-029-80583Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 35 04-029-80584Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. T.O. 1 04-030-01808Shut in ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 37 04-030-02992Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 38 04-030-03040Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. T.O. 2 04-030-06454Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 39 04-030-09125Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 40 04-030-21253Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 41 04-030-21254Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 22R 04-030-29659Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 42 04-030-37020Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 2R 04-030-38035Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 45H 04-030-40005Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 47H 04-030-51463Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 49H 04-030-57286Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 508 04-030-64216Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 23R 04-030-64592Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Almond Crest 54-20 04-030-12900Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 12-20 04-030-13366Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest A-20 04-030-18224Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest B-20 04-030-18225Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest C-20 04-030-18226Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest D-21 04-030-20592Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 55D-20 04-030-24004Active InjectionAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 54O-20 04-030-24005Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 65I-20 04-030-25612Active DisposalAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 43P-20 04-030-25613Shut in Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 55B-20 04-030-25614Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 54J-20 04-030-34529Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 54L-20 04-030-42423Shut in Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest 1H-20 04-030-46533Active InjectionAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Crest H2X-20 04-030-56822Active Oil & gasAlmond Crest Oil LLC
Almond Grove 4-13 04-030-39956Shut in Oil & gasSolimar Energy, LLC
Alpine 15 04-030-03535Active Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 16 04-030-03536Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 20 04-030-03537Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 22 04-030-03710Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 19 04-030-03837Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 12 04-030-03840Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 13 04-030-03841Shut in InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 23 04-030-04246Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 25 04-030-04336Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 28 04-030-24230Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 29 04-030-25763Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 30 04-030-27072Shut in InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 31 04-030-27073Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 32 04-030-29897Shut in Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 33 04-030-29898Active Oil & gasBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 390H 04-030-32299Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 410H 04-030-33311Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 1150H 04-030-39074Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 1170H 04-030-40297Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alpine 1225H 04-030-42055Active InjectionBerry Petroleum Company, LLC
Alta Vedder 8 04-029-12449Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 10 04-029-12451Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 11 04-029-12452Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 19 04-029-12460Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 362 04-029-57339Active InjectionCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 35E 04-030-16625Active InjectionCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 45L 04-030-16626Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 36L 04-030-16627Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 36N 04-030-16628Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 46L 04-030-16629Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 36E 04-030-16731Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 35L 04-030-17948Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 45H 04-030-17949Active InjectionCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 35A 04-030-21479Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 36A 04-030-21480Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 36B 04-030-21482Active InjectionCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 35C 04-030-21483Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 36C 04-030-21484Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 35D 04-030-21485Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 35G 04-030-21487Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1000P 04-030-54996Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1001P 04-030-54997Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1005WI 04-030-55309Active InjectionCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1104V 04-030-57223Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1008LVH 04-030-63556Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1009TVH 04-030-63557Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1010 TVH 04-030-63849Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1011LVH 04-030-66198Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1012LVH 04-030-67272Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1018LVH 04-030-68590Shut in Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1014LVH 04-030-68664Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1019TVH 04-030-68681Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1022LVH 04-030-68945Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Alta Vedder 1024V 04-030-69684Active Oil & gasCalifornia Resources Production Corporation
Altoona 1 04-029-38193Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona 2 04-029-38194Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona 3 04-029-38195Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.

← Previous Next →