WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
Altoona 4 04-029-38196Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona 5 04-029-38197Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona 6 04-029-38198Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona 7 04-029-38199Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona 8 04-029-38200Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona C-1 04-029-51266Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona C-3 04-029-51317Shut in OtherAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona C-5 04-029-51318Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona A-1 04-029-51445Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona E-1 04-029-51446Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona SPI-1 04-030-25431Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Altoona SPI-5 04-030-25606Shut in Oil & gasAmrich Energy, Inc.
Alva 14 04-029-42323Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 17 04-029-42693Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 16 04-029-42699Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 503 04-029-50309Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 504 04-029-60384Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 505 04-029-60385Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 24 04-030-08475Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 25 04-030-09058Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 27 04-030-09059Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 26 04-030-09185Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 29 04-030-09802Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 506 04-030-15780Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 507 04-030-17543Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 508 04-030-19354Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 30 04-030-22903Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 31 04-030-24015Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 32H 04-030-40030Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alva 38 04-030-42149Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 34 04-029-00071Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon T.O. 1 04-029-22800Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 503 04-029-51608Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 510 04-029-51611Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 502 04-029-51773Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 512 04-029-51778Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 40 04-029-52173Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 46 04-029-52175Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 49 04-029-52285Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 53 04-029-74181Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 54 04-029-74182Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 56 04-029-74488Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 58 04-029-74490Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 59 04-029-74993Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 60 04-029-74994Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 63 04-029-74997Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 65 04-029-74999Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 69 04-029-75003Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 70 04-029-75004Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 71 04-029-77446Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 51 04-029-77459Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 72 04-029-80549Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 45R 04-030-27920Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 74 04-030-50090Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 75H 04-030-52340Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 76H 04-030-52342Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 514 04-030-55241Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 77 04-030-55278Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amazon 78 04-030-55279Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 99 04-029-35380Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 82 04-029-49927Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 84 04-029-49929Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 89 04-029-51309Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 101 04-029-61033Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 108 04-029-62026Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 112 04-029-66922Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 113 04-029-68159Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 115 04-029-68161Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 116 04-029-68162Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 118 04-029-68164Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 121 04-029-68167Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 59R 04-029-68877Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 133 04-029-69577Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 135 04-029-69578Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 74R 04-029-70183Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 60R 04-029-73367Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 103R 04-029-73370Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 138 04-029-75660Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 142 04-029-75663Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 143 04-029-79275Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 147 04-029-79279Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 75R 04-030-01150Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 150 04-030-01607Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 86R 04-030-01828Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 155 04-030-02020Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 158 04-030-02023Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 159 04-030-02024Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 78R 04-030-02927Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 123R 04-030-02928Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 51R 04-030-03071Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 102R 04-030-03234Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 104R 04-030-03434Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 160 04-030-03435Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 140R 04-030-04508Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 134R 04-030-04539Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 90R 04-030-06622Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 114R 04-030-06623Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 145R 04-030-06626Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 56R3 04-030-07179Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Amber 2H 04-030-07562Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →