WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
Alberta 117-D 04-029-84250Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 124-D 04-029-84251Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 129-D 04-029-84252Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 130-D 04-029-84253Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 136-DL 04-029-84255Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 140-DL 04-029-84257Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 166-D 04-029-84262Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 121-DL 04-029-84270Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 126-DL 04-029-84271Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 128-DL 04-029-84272Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 135-DL 04-029-84273Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 146-I 04-029-84286Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 147-I 04-029-84287Shut in InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 151-I 04-029-84291Shut in InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 113-S 04-029-84299Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta TPR-1 04-029-84351Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TPR-2 04-029-84352Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TO-1 04-029-84367Shut in ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TO-3 04-029-84369Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TO-4 04-029-84370Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TO-11 04-029-85708Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TO-13 04-029-85710Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta TCR-2 04-029-88070Active ServiceAera Energy LLC
Alberta 104-I 04-030-03371Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 122-I 04-030-05326Shut in InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 144R 04-030-07864Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 18R 04-030-21915Active DisposalAera Energy LLC
Alberta 120R 04-030-29942Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 149-T 04-030-33650Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 305-T 04-030-37529Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 343-T 04-030-37530Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 363-T 04-030-37531Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 325T 04-030-39153Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 322T 04-030-39154Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 306T 04-030-39156Shut in Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 353T 04-030-39873Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 355T 04-030-39874Active InjectionAera Energy LLC
Alberta 314T 04-030-42415Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta 351T 04-030-42418Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alberta Finley 2 04-029-51385Active DisposalAera Energy LLC
Alberta Finley Shale 1 04-029-51386Active DisposalAera Energy LLC
Alberta Shale 1 04-029-51457Active DisposalAera Energy LLC
Alberta Shale 2 04-029-51458Active DisposalAera Energy LLC
Alberta Shale 4 04-029-62932Active Oil & gasAera Energy LLC
Alexis 3 04-029-04702Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alexis 4 04-029-04703Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alexis 1-18 04-029-06031Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alexis 2-18 04-029-06032Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alexis-Day 1 04-029-06429Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alexis-Day 2 04-029-06430Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alexis-Day 3 04-029-06431Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alferitz 32X 04-029-17516Shut in Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 5 04-029-39674Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 10 04-029-39679Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 14 04-029-39683Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 18 04-029-39687Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 23 04-029-39690Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 56 04-029-39691Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 45 04-029-53848Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 14-X 04-029-56759Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 1-P 04-029-62836Shut in Oil & gasAllied Western Petroleum
Alferitz 1 04-030-06615Active Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 2 04-030-06616Active Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 3 04-030-06928Active Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 4 04-030-07326Shut in Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 7 04-030-07398Active Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 5 04-030-11968Active Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Alferitz 6 04-030-11969Active Oil & gasHolmes Western Oil Corporation
Allen A 1 04-029-52952Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Allen A 2 04-029-70429Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Allen B 1 04-029-71878Active Oil & gasSequoia Exploration, Inc.
Alma 2 04-029-28879Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 6 04-029-28880Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 8 04-029-28882Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 17 04-029-40338Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 19 04-029-42438Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 20 04-029-42447Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma T.O. 1 04-029-42891Active ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 25 04-029-53132Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 27 04-029-53133Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 23 04-029-53156Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 22 04-029-53286Active InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 28 04-029-53338Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 24 04-029-53351Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 26 04-029-53352Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 500 04-029-53662Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 505 04-029-53812Shut in InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 501 04-029-55001Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 504 04-029-55002Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 31 04-029-80580Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 32 04-029-80581Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 35 04-030-19039Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 36 04-030-21249Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 37 04-030-21250Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 38 04-030-21251Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 40 04-030-25203Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 14R 04-030-29658Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma 42H 04-030-45058Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 13 04-029-28897Shut in Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
Alma Jr. 24 04-029-40340Active Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →