WellheadMap

Home › Colorado › Weld

Weld County, CO oil and gas wells

45,881 wells: 11,021 active, 21,639 plugged, run by 946 operators.

Figures from the Colorado Energy and Carbon Management Commission, updated 2026-10-16.

Top operators in Weld

OperatorActiveWells here
KERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP2,5819,447
PDC ENERGY INC2,1597,533
NOBLE ENERGY INC1,6469,955
CRESTONE PEAK RESOURCES OPERATING LLC6221,766
KP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC5681,252
BISON IV OPERATING LLC4961,147
BONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC4471,131
EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC4311,076
PRAIRIE OPERATING CO LLC403678
VERDAD RESOURCES LLC373716
DUNAMIS ENERGY OPERATING LLC336451
HIGHPOINT OPERATING CORPORATION306920
FUNDARE RESOURCES OPERATING COMPANY LLC300578
BAYSWATER EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC77249
1876 RESOURCES LLC6667
COVALENCE OPERATING COMPANY LLC3542
PETRO OPERATING COMPANY LLC3148
STRACHAN EXPLORATION INC2852
NGL WATER SOLUTIONS DJ LLC2344
CIVITAS NORTH LLC12355
BEREN CORPORATION1031
O'BRIEN ENERGY RESOURCES CORP742
BLUE CHIP OIL INC639
FRITZLER RESOURCES INC68
HELENA RESOURCES INC57

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
ADOLPH ANDERSON UNIT 1 05-123-08062Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADOLPH ANDERSON UNIT 2 05-123-09899Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ADOLPH F 21-25D 05-123-33544Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AEXCO-FEDERAL 13-1 05-123-14069Plugged GasAEXCO INC
AG 33-12 05-123-26821Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AG 32-32D 05-123-31345Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AG 32-41 05-123-31346Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AG 32-65D 05-123-31347Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AG 33-11D 05-123-31438Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AG 32-31D 05-123-31456Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AGGREGATE 16-9 05-123-21860Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE 14-9 05-123-22042Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE 10-9 05-123-23406Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGGREGATE 9-9 05-123-23407Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
AGRICULTURAL PROD FEDERAL 32-17 05-123-21705Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC 11-1F 05-123-15571Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC 11-2F 05-123-15572Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC 11-7F 05-123-15573Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC 11-8F 05-123-15574Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC 32-1F 05-123-15575Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC 32-2F 05-123-15576Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC FEDEDERAL 32-7F 05-123-15577Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PROD INC FEDERAL 32-8F 05-123-15578Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS 1 05-123-15357Plugged Dry holeAMOCO PRODUCTION COMPANY
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS INC 20-4I4 05-123-17897Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AGUILAR FEDERAL 29-12H5 05-123-18275Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AGUILAR FEDERAL 29-11H5 05-123-18276Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
AIMS 1 05-123-11187Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
AIMS 2 05-123-11579Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY PRODUCTION INC
AL CROISSANT 2 05-123-09863Plugged Dry holePETRO-CANADA RESOURCES (USA) INC
AL CROISSANT 1 05-123-09287Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
AL KURTZ GAS UNIT 1 05-123-08419Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT 1 05-123-09057Plugged OilSIRIOS* ALBERT R
ALBERT 2 05-123-09985Plugged Dry holeGRIFFIN PETROLEUM CORP
ALBERT D KURTZ GU B TRUE 1 05-123-11352Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT D KURTZ GU C TRUE 1 05-123-11351Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT D. KURTZ GAS UNIT B 1 05-123-08596Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT D. KURTZ GAS UNIT "C" 1 05-123-09186Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT HERMAN 1 05-123-07652Plugged OilPETERSON ENERGY OPERATING INC
ALBERT HERMAN 2 05-123-08742Plugged OilPETERSON ENERGY OPERATING INC
ALBERT MILLER 1 05-123-08149Plugged Dry holeALLISON DRILLING COMPANY INC
ALBERT MILLER 23-6 05-123-10360Plugged Dry holeTRANSCONTINENTAL OIL CORP
ALBERT MILLER ET AL 1 05-123-07080Plugged Dry holeGLENNON* T J
ALBERT RADEMACHER GAS UNIT 1 05-123-08353Plugged OilAMOCO PRODUCTION COMPANY
ALBERT ROTH 1 05-123-07400Plugged Dry holeKNIGHT & MILLER OIL CORP
ALBERT SACK F-2 05-123-10080Plugged OilKP KAUFFMAN COMPANY INC
ALBERT SACK UNIT 1 05-123-07902Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT SACK UNIT /NAV/ 2 05-123-15327Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALBERT SACK UNIT C 1 05-123-09845Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE FEDERAL W 29-20D 05-123-28060Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE PARTNERSHIP 1-29 05-123-14579Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE PARTNERSHIP FEDERAL W 29-10DI 05-123-19687Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE PARTNERSHIP FEDERAL W 29-9JI 05-123-19856Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE PARTNERSHIP FEDERAL W 29-16JI 05-123-19897Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE W 29-22 05-123-28056Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE W 29-24 05-123-28064Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALE W 29-21 05-123-28065Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALEX H MILLER 1-43-3 05-123-07501Plugged OilANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC
ALEXANDER 33-2 05-123-13896Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALEXANDER F 33-1 05-123-09294Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALEXANDER F 34-33 05-123-25299Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALEXANDER F 33-24 05-123-25301Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALEXANDER F 33-21 05-123-26517Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALEXANDER FEDERAL H 4-2JI 05-123-20939Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALFALFA ACRES 1-21 05-123-11777Plugged GasMATRIX ENERGY LLC
ALFRED D. SATER UNIT 1 05-123-08381Plugged OilKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFRED D. SATER UNIT 2 05-123-15315Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALFRED KROUGH 1 05-123-08637Plugged GasAMOCO PRODUCTION COMPANY
ALICE 1 05-123-10064Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
ALICE G NAY 1 05-123-08285Plugged OilEXCELSIOR OIL CORP
ALICE M. HOFFNER 1-22 05-123-11209Plugged Dry holeBELLWETHER EXPLORATION COMPANY
ALICE NAY 1 05-123-05651Plugged Dry holeNEBRASKA DRILLERS INC
ALICE NAY 2 05-123-05652Plugged Dry holeEXETER DRILLING CO
ALICE NAY 1 05-123-05654Plugged Dry holeCHANCELLOR EXPLORATION CO
ALICE NAY 1 05-123-05715Plugged Dry holeNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALICE NAY 1 05-123-07067Plugged Dry holeOLD OPERATORS - STATUS UNKNOWN
ALICE PEHR UNIT B 1 05-123-09250Plugged OilBASIN EXPLORATION INC
ALICE PEHR UNIT C 1 05-123-09587Plugged OilHS RESOURCES INC
ALICE PEHR UNIT D 1 05-123-10353Plugged GasKERR MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
ALICE SWANSON 1 05-123-14851Plugged Dry holeHAGER* TIMOTHY S
ALKIRE BROS 1 05-123-09248Plugged Dry holeWENNER PETROLEUM CORPORATION
ALKIRE BROTHERS 21-1 05-123-10506Plugged OilPRIMA EXPLORATION INC
ALLAN 1 05-123-05775Plugged Dry holeDAVIS OIL COMPANY
ALLELEY 31-34 #1 05-123-13105Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLELY J 33-24D 05-123-27144Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLEN 1 05-123-14289Plugged Dry holePETROLEUM ENERGY CORP
ALLEN 41-12 05-123-18226Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLEN 1 05-123-20212Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
ALLEN RALPH 1 05-123-05391Plugged UnknownVECTOR OIL CO INC
ALLES 2 05-123-11738Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLES 3 05-123-12246Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLES 1-23 05-123-13070Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
ALLES 2-23 05-123-13071Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
ALLES 7-31 05-123-13141Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLES 8-31 05-123-13142Plugged OilBONANZA CREEK ENERGY OPERATING COMPANY LLC
ALLES 9-22 05-123-14163Plugged GasPDC ENERGY INC
ALLES 33-4 05-123-14774Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLES 33-3 05-123-17355Plugged GasNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLES 33-8 05-123-17366Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC
ALLES 31-2 05-123-17389Plugged OilNOBLE ENERGY INC

← Previous Next →