WellheadMap

Home › West Virginia

West Virginia oil and gas wells

146,297 wells on record: 56,473 active, 9,483 plugged, 4,197 flagged orphaned. Source: West Virginia Geological and Economic Survey, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC18,43319,919
PILLAR ENERGY, LLC2,0962,284
WV MINERAL GROUP LLC1,9062,383
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION1,6591,704
GREYLOCK CONVENTIONAL, LLC1,3781,453
EQT PRODUCTION COMPANY, LLC1,0541,102
ROSS AND WHARTON GAS COMPANY, INC.9061,396
KEY OIL COMPANY874878
R & R OIL AND GAS, LLC838844
BETA HELIX ENERGY LLC774775
EXPAND OPERATING LLC729753
PIN OAK OPERATING, LLC725734
PATCHWORK OIL & GAS LLC717719
HAUGHT ENERGY CORPORATION690697
K. PETROLEUM, INC.662773
DERAN RESOURCES, INC.660662
STALNAKER ENERGY CORPORATION651657
BASE PETROLEUM, INC.624632
MOUNTAIN V, LLC609626
CRESTON OIL CORPORATION584607
OWS ACQUISITION CO LLC551580
JAY-BEE OIL & GAS, INC.541547
EASTERN GAS TRANSMISSION AND STORAGE, INC510524
DELTA HELIX ENERGY, LLC446459
RITCHIE PETROLEUM CORPORATION, INC.445448
GREYLOCK OPCO, LLC395400
HORIZON ENERGY CORPORATION380381
BRAXTON OIL AND GAS CORP.372652
AMERICAN ENERGY HOLDINGS, LLC366427
GROUND RESOURCES, LLC362562
RAMSEY ASSOCIATED PETROLEUM, INC.350356
ZICKEFOOSE, R. L. AND W.F.348349
MYERS DRILLING CO.328330
WACO OIL & GAS CO., INC.321328
STANDARD OIL COMPANY, INC.320320
BERRY ENERGY, INC.314319
MOUNTAIN V OIL & GAS, INC.311331
BIG SAND DRILLING COMPANY304306
QUALITY NATURAL GAS, LLC299344
ALL STATE ENERGY CORPORATION294299
REED GAS INC.280281
HILDRETH, ROY G & SON INC256295
MULE HEAD LLC250251
DEEM, J. F. OIL & GAS, LLC238251
TERM ENERGY CORPORATION230236
BSB OIL AND GAS, LLC229251
LIPPIZAN PETROLEUM, INC.229230
RED ROCK ENERGY L.L.C.223223
JACKSON FUEL CORPORATION206224
CAIN, FRANCIS E.201212

Wells by county