WellheadMap

Home › Texas

Texas oil and gas wells

1,397,551 wells on record: 376,612 active, 742,970 plugged. Source: Railroad Commission of Texas, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY14,56728,749
DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC6,70512,588
OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.6,50712,491
UPP OPERATING LLC6,2757,431
EOG RESOURCES INC.5,9518,988
PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA INC.5,81216,775
BURK ROYALTY CO. LTD.5,5139,225
BASA RESOURCES INC.5,11911,139
SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC4,9358,501
BCE-MACH III LLC4,8968,363
CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING LLC4,5498,925
BKV BARNETT LLC3,8514,431
KINDER MORGAN PRODUCTION CO. LLC3,5847,502
DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC3,5154,436
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC3,1314,442
APACHE CORP3,0278,067
JAVELIN ENERGY PARTNERS MGMT LLC2,8133,173
XTO ENERGY INC2,6235,971
EAGLERIDGE OPERATING LLC2,5314,124
MARATHON OIL EF LLC2,4842,957
FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC2,4045,037
COG OPERATING LLC2,3634,642
LEWIS PETRO PROPERTIES INC.2,3433,105
WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC2,1673,028
PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING LLC2,0732,942
TEP BARNETT USA LLC1,9422,919
MERIT ENERGY COMPANY1,9403,099
BURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO.1,8812,380
BKV NORTH TEXAS LLC1,8802,093
R2Q OPERATING LLC1,8775,068
BPX OPERATING COMPANY1,8422,158
OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN EOR LLC1,6742,746
ANADARKO E & P ONSHORE LLC1,6402,049
OXY USA WTP LP1,6363,077
INEOS USA OIL & GAS LLC1,5121,925
ATLAS OPERATING LLC1,4832,934
BLACKBEARD OPERATING1,4533,689
FASKEN OIL AND RANCH. LTD.1,3951,934
ZARVONA ENERGY LLC1,3941,594
OVINTIV USA INC.1,3933,248
PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC1,3422,227
CHEVRON U. S. A. INC.1,2844,180
MEWBOURNE OIL CO.1,1981,564
OXY USA INC1,1692,667
MONTARE OPERATING LTD.1,1471,572
TGNR EAST TEXAS LLC1,1441,548
LARGE OPERATING LLC1,1393,109
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO L.P.1,1282,855
OXYROCK OPERATING LLC1,1041,844
CITATION OIL & GAS CORP1,1013,011

Wells by county