WellheadMap

Home › Louisiana

Louisiana oil and gas wells

247,329 wells on record: 30,617 active, 161,462 plugged, 15,916 flagged orphaned. Source: Louisiana Office of Conservation (SONRIS), data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
ENERVEST PRODUCTION PARTNERS, LTD.2,6773,906
EXPAND OPERATING LLC2,1492,518
THREE SISTERS PETROLEUM, INC.1,4122,140
DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC1,1502,033
ADAMAS ENERGY LLC1,1332,719
SPICY DAUGX OPERATORS LOUISIANA LLC9182,000
TEXAS PETROLEUM INVESTMENT COMPANY8353,368
COMSTOCK OIL & GAS--LA, LLC7461,105
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY5403,676
EXCO OPERATING COMPANY, LP448655
HIGHMARK ENERGY OPERATING, LLC431752
GRAYROCK ENERGY IV OPERATING COMPANY, LL427665
ALLEN BROTHERS399919
J. P. VAN WAY387894
BPX OPERATING COMPANY383565
DRAKE PETROLEUM, LLC381518
CARGAS OPERATING COMPANY367524
JIMMY P DEMPSEY332601
COMPASS ENERGY OPERATING, LLC321404
BAYOU STATE OIL CORPORATION3051,212
MURPHREY OIL CO257459
PRIMOS PRODUCTION256342
BROOKSTON ENERGY, INC.236578
APEX NATURAL GAS, LLC214342
WHITNEY OIL & GAS, LLC2041,165
GAINES OPERATING, LLC201359
GAS MASTERS OF AMERICA, INC.197532
MCCORMICK PRODUCTION COMPANY, INC.195273
JAMES DRILLING CO., INC.190378
CIMIC ENERGY, LLC185423
ADDIE, JAMES & JOHN THORNTON183526
HALE OIL CO.179341
URBAN OIL & GAS GROUP, LLC162346
DENBURY ONSHORE, LLC156505
DRAKE ENERGY CORPORATION155196
MCGOWAN WORKING PARTNERS154530
KIRBY OIL COMPANY152353
JERA UPSTREAM AMERICA, LLC142186
ENSIGHT IV ENERGY MANAGEMENT, LLC140351
PERDIDO ENERGY LOUISIANA, LLC137740
SEAGULL OPERATING CO., INC.135335
WINDHAM OIL CORP.135236
GROGAN FIELD PRODUCTION, L.L.C.129162
TRINITY OPERATING (USG), LLC122159
NADEL AND GUSSMAN RUSTON, LLC116321
A & F OIL COMPANY114168
FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC112410
KELLY BAYOU PRODUCTION112173
PSM OIL PRODUCTION LLC102118
S.H. LOE OIL CORP.102404

Wells by parish