WellheadMap

Home › Oklahoma

Oklahoma oil and gas wells

457,181 wells on record: 129,279 active, 250,038 plugged, 21,650 flagged orphaned. Source: Oklahoma Corporation Commission, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
CITATION OIL & GAS CORP6,0447,261
DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC3,9003,987
BCE-MACH LLC2,4412,553
BCE-MACH III LLC2,3232,471
GREAT HORNED OWLS, LLC1,6851,697
GATEWAY RESOURCES USA INC1,6541,739
ABUNDANCE ENERGY SERVICES LLC1,5801,588
MERIT ENERGY COMPANY1,5341,637
FW MIDCON I, LLC1,5021,550
SANDRIDGE EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION LLC1,4181,821
EIGER OPERATING COMPANY, LLC1,4151,419
VALIDUS ENERGY II MIDCON LLC1,2081,284
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION COMPANY LP1,1711,492
UNBRIDLED RESOURCES LLC1,1431,297
PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC1,0511,084
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC1,0431,741
STEPHENS & JOHNSON OPERATING CO1,0371,233
TRINITY OPERATING USG LLC1,0281,075
DAYLIGHT PETROLEUM LLC1,0271,172
LATIGO OIL & GAS, INC.1,0251,158
SNR OPERATING LLC1,0221,073
WILD OUTDOORS OIL LLC858983
KODIAK OIL AND GAS LLC841977
PEMCO LLC839859
L.E. JONES OPERATING, INC.750883
XTO ENERGY INC7501,177
FOUNDATION ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC741928
ARKOMA RESOURCES LLC733736
SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC729785
MACK ENERGY CO.7031,172
CIRCLE 9 RESOURCES LLC688733
MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY675974
BURK ROYALTY CO LTD650706
WILDHORSE OPERATING COMPANY640681
EW OPERATING (OK), LLC630630
TWAIN ENERGY LLC627627
DEXXON INC626675
AVALANCHE OIL & GAS LLC621623
T BAR M ENERGY RESOURCES LLC566627
UNIT PETROLEUM COMPANY554989
MUSTANG FUEL CORPORATION540802
COTERRA ENERGY OPERATING CO.539789
TERRITORY RESOURCES LLC534567
ROCKY ROADS OPERATING LLC524657
TEOCALLI EXPLORATION LLC516533
FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC508536
CANTRELL ENERGY CORPORATION490529
PHOENIX PETROCORP INC479559
FBF ENERGY LLC463474
STAGHORN PETROLEUM II LLC450570

Wells by county