WellheadMap

Home › Ohio

Ohio oil and gas wells

238,601 wells on record: 64,761 active, 104,013 plugged, 1,742 flagged orphaned. Source: Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Oil and Gas, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC7,0597,066
ENERVEST OPERATING LLC5,6646,344
COLUMBIA GAS TRANSMISSION LLC2,4632,748
NORTHWOOD ENERGY CORP1,4481,872
PETROX, INC1,0011,798
STONEBRIDGE OPERATING CO LLC9441,199
DOMINION EAST OHIO839922
EVERFLOW EASTERN PARTNERS LP824973
EAP OHIO LLC788881
ERIC PETROLEUM CORP749763
GENESIS RESOURCES LLC718720
KNOX ENERGY INC.650989
RHDK OIL & GAS LLC/DBA RED HILL634712
J D DRILLING COMPANY5641,019
PIN OAK ENERGY PARTNERS LLC561563
ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA LLC553713
MFC DRILLING INC539732
SOUND ENERGY CO INC532570
AM-TEK OIL INC439439
HEINRICH ENTERPRISES INC DBA WASHINGTON OPERATIONS436447
HARLEY DRILLING & PRODUCING LTD423540
HUFFMAN-BOWERS INC420473
BOCOR HOLDINGS, LLC410548
WHITACRE ENTERPRISES386407
GULFPORT APPALACHIA LLC372426
DORFMAN PRODUCTION COMPANY346401
BECK ENERGY CORPORATION344425
BUCKEYE OIL PRODUCING CO335601
PETRO QUEST INC330368
CAMERON PRODUCTION CO INC299412
LAKE REGION OIL INC295392
KENOIL LLC2931,692
DEEP RESOURCES LLC291354
G-R CONTRACTING INC282342
OHIO VALLEY ENERGY SYSTEMS CORP281338
CLARENCE K TUSSEL JR LTD274274
D & D ENERGY COMPANY266287
EQUITY OIL & GAS FUNDS INC260361
KILBARGER INVESTMENTS INC255368
MS PRODUCING LLC249252
TRIAD HUNTER LLC241300
FAWN RESOURCES LLC232236
ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION223296
BAKERWELL INC223528
PILLAR ENERGY LLC222222
DAVID R HILL INC221399
ARTEX OIL COMPANY220460
G & O RESOURCES LTD220272
KING DRILLING CO217323
J WELL SERVICE INC216225

Wells by county