WellheadMap

Home › Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania oil and gas wells

224,491 wells on record: 104,831 active, 56,476 plugged, 21,437 flagged orphaned. Source: Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
DIVERSIFIED PROD LLC18,03221,609
EXPAND OPER LLC2,6332,691
OWS ENERGY LLC2,6072,609
VEC ENERGY LLC2,3402,351
APOLLO RESOURCES LLC1,8641,891
RANGE RESOURCES APPALACHIA LLC1,7583,855
CAMERON ENERGY CO1,7551,982
PENNHILLS RESOURCES LLC1,7021,839
KRIEBEL NATURAL GAS CO LLC1,6701,679
MINARD RUN OIL CO1,6483,831
BULL RUN RESOURCES LLC1,4781,498
SNYDER BROS INC1,4322,059
EQT PROD CO1,3592,758
PIN OAK ENERGY PARTNERS LLC1,2541,274
COTERRA ENERGY INC1,1972,013
SENECA RESOURCES CO LLC1,1762,579
GREYLOCK CONVENTIONAL LLC1,0881,120
OWS ACQUISITION CO LLC1,0611,063
FAIRMAN CORP9111,047
MTN V OIL & GAS INC901994
EASTERN GAS TRANS & STORAGE INC8871,424
REPSOL OIL & GAS USA LLC8491,459
US ENERGY EXPLORATION CORP8041,139
MSL OIL & GAS CORP788865
KCS ENERGY INC771773
GAS & OIL MGMT ASSN INC756940
PA MINERAL SVCS LLC701734
DIAMOND ENERGY PARTNERS LLC692697
RICE DRILLING B LLC6911,097
DANNIC ENERGY CORP686822
CNX GAS CO LLC6701,599
PENNECO OIL CO INC648809
PIERCE & PETERSEN612702
FIRST AMER ENERGY INC573592
HOWARD DRILLING INC526663
PENNENERGY RESOURCES LLC526677
ALLSHOUSE TERRENCE L JR516556
CAPITAL OIL & GAS INC516590
NATL FUEL GAS SUPPLY CORP4871,966
PENN VIEW EXPLORATION INC485534
ANDERSON ENERGY SVC LLC467474
EQT ARO LLC454511
KYLANDER OIL INC429472
EQT CHAP LLC424674
CATALYST ENERGY INC4191,482
MCCOOL JOHN E417432
R & N RESOURCES LLC417438
MEDINA RES DEV CO LLC414479
DL RESOURCES INC409529
PPP FUTURE DEV INC409418

Wells by county