WellheadMap

Home › Texas › Operators

HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY: wells in Texas

Also operates in LA (3,676), NM (12,226), PA (219), CO (555), OH (71), WY (1,942), AL (49), MS (20).

Where they operate

CountyActiveWells
Andrews1,5354,342
Hockley1,6033,027
Gaines1,1252,223
Zapata1,6842,196
Ector5021,945
Freestone1,4891,585
Webb1,1961,544
Yoakum7911,514
Cochran6101,395
Refugio2391,253
Dawson460983
Jackson442866
Winkler250843
Limestone593611
Duval125602
Robertson440479
Hidalgo153368
Crane168345
Starr88285
Jefferson27217
Terrell178184
Brazoria53181
Leon154162
Brooks83158
Terry44151
Waller31135
Wharton44118
Schleicher57104
Crockett97104
Edwards51103

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusType
3-D RANCHES 4 42-505-33428Active Gas
3-D RANCHES 2 42-505-33348Temporarily abandoned Gas
3-D RANCHES 5 42-505-33472Active Gas
3-D RANCHES 6 42-505-33533Active Gas
3-D RANCHES 3 42-505-33383Active Gas
3J ZAPATA MEZA GAS UNIT 2 42-505-35208Active Gas
3J ZAPATA MEZA GAS UNIT 1 42-505-35152Active Gas
3J ZAPATA RANCHES 1ST 42-505-35589Active Gas
3J ZAPATA/MEZA GAS UNIT 3 42-505-35368Active Gas
3J ZAPATA/MEZA GAS UNIT 4 42-505-35431Active Gas
🔒 See all 28,749 wells this operator runs, with filters and paging. Start Basic

Operator names are shown as each state records them. Data as of 2026-10-17.