WellheadMap

Home › Guides › Ohio well locator

Ohio oil and gas well locator

Search 238,601 Ohio well records from the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Oil and Gas (data as of 2026-10-19): 64,761 active, 104,013 plugged. Search by API number, operator, lease or county, or find every well near a point on the map.

Open the map in eastern Ohio → All Ohio wells by county

Ohio counties with the most wells

CountyActiveAll wells
Washington5,35915,417
Perry1,58411,613
Monroe2,82610,684
Muskingum2,95010,445
Licking1,7599,324
Coshocton2,6598,105
Noble1,9647,953
Morgan1,5447,748
Hancock257,664
Holmes2,5067,076

Top Ohio operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC7,0597,066
ENERVEST OPERATING LLC5,6646,344
COLUMBIA GAS TRANSMISSION LLC2,4632,748
NORTHWOOD ENERGY CORP1,4481,872
PETROX, INC1,0011,798
STONEBRIDGE OPERATING CO LLC9441,199
DOMINION EAST OHIO839922
EVERFLOW EASTERN PARTNERS LP824973
EAP OHIO LLC788881
ERIC PETROLEUM CORP749763

Questions

Where does this Ohio well data come from?

From the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Oil and Gas. WellheadMap is not part of ODNR; it copies ODNR's public records, updated 2026-10-19. For official records, permits or complaints, go to ODNR.

How many oil and gas wells are in Ohio?

238,601 are on record: 64,761 active and 104,013 plugged, with 1,742 flagged orphaned.

Which Ohio county has the most wells?

Washington County, with 15,417 wells on record.

How do I look up an Ohio well by API number?

Ohio API numbers start with 34. Type the number, with or without dashes, into the search box. You can also search the operator, the lease name or the county.

Does this include water wells?

No. This covers oil, gas, injection and disposal wells. Ohio water well logs are kept separately by ODNR's Division of Water Resources.

WellheadMap is an independent site and is not affiliated with ODNR.