WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
1Y 1908S 04-029-81793Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1409S 04-029-81857Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1809S 04-029-81858Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1811S 04-029-81859Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1912S 04-029-81860Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2114S 04-029-81861Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2316S 04-029-81862Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1310S 04-029-82132Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1411S 04-029-82133Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1508S 04-029-82134Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1607S 04-029-82135Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1609S 04-029-82136Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1409I 04-029-82552Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0312 04-029-83174Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2312S 04-029-83177Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2314S 04-029-83178Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1407S 04-029-83179Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2013S 04-029-83180Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1025T 04-029-83400Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0801S 04-029-83637Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1104S 04-029-83638Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1505S 04-029-83639Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1610S 04-029-83640Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2214S 04-029-83648Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0906S 04-029-85757Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1108S 04-029-85758Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2015S 04-029-85759Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2116S 04-029-85760Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2217S 04-029-85761Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0601S 04-029-86232Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0704S 04-029-86233Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1003S 04-029-86234Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1403S 04-029-86235Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1603S 04-029-86236Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2030T 04-029-86361Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2130T 04-029-86362Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2230T 04-029-86363Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2328T 04-029-86364Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1020T 04-029-86365Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1122T 04-029-86366Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1219T 04-029-86367Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1320T 04-029-86368Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1323T 04-029-86369Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1422T 04-029-86370Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2327T 04-029-86373Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1121W 04-029-86982Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1319W 04-029-86983Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1322W 04-029-86984Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1427W 04-029-86986Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2027W 04-029-86989Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1007S 04-029-87280Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1613S 04-029-87281Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1714S 04-029-87282Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2007S 04-029-87283Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2009S 04-029-87284Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2011S 04-029-87285Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2110S 04-029-87286Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2209S 04-029-87287Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1530T 04-029-87390Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1630T 04-029-87391Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1730T 04-029-87392Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1326T 04-029-87393Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1527T 04-029-87394Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2325T 04-029-87396Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0603S 04-029-87741Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1106R 04-029-87933Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1506R 04-029-87934Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2118R 04-029-87936Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1421W 04-029-88739Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1724W 04-029-88743Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1925W 04-029-88745Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1112ST 04-030-00253Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1315ST 04-030-00254Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0801R 04-030-00528Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2114R 04-030-00529Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2214R 04-030-00530Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0803S 04-030-00604Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1413S 04-030-00605Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1510R 04-030-00606Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2102R 04-030-00607Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1601D 04-030-00688Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1914R 04-030-00799Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1611R 04-030-01243Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1902R 04-030-01244Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2106R 04-030-01245Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0902S 04-030-01246Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1805S 04-030-01247Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1815S 04-030-01248Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1904S 04-030-01249Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1906S 04-030-01392Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1407R 04-030-03413Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1605R 04-030-03414Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2108R 04-030-03415Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1203S 04-030-04148Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1204S 04-030-04149Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1205S 04-030-04150Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1302S 04-030-04151Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1303S 04-030-04152Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1305S 04-030-04153Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1402S 04-030-04154Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →