WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
1Y 48A 04-029-43692Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 36 04-029-43755Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 44A 04-029-46778Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 46A 04-029-47163Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2025J 04-029-55108Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1-10 04-029-57623Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0807S 04-029-58660Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1502S 04-029-58895Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1419J 04-029-59320Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2220J 04-029-59351Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1920J 04-029-59353Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2022J 04-029-59354Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1722J 04-029-59368Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1622T 04-029-60117Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1924J 04-029-61130Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1620J 04-029-61416Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704D 04-029-61464Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1308S 04-029-61465Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2108S 04-029-61466Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2228J 04-029-61974Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1719J 04-029-61976Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0904ST 04-029-63789Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1102S 04-029-63790Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1506S 04-029-63791Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1910S 04-029-63792Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2128J 04-029-65473Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1929J 04-029-65474Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1925T 04-029-66323Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2129J 04-029-67873Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1318J 04-029-69414Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1728J 04-029-69416Plugged ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1302D 04-029-69457Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1807E 04-029-70026Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0718J 04-029-70027Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1101S 04-029-70457Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1201S 04-029-70458Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704S 04-029-70459Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704E 04-029-70460Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704J 04-029-70461Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1902D 04-029-70567Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0502S 04-029-70575Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1704O 04-029-70867Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1720T 04-029-71256Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1922T 04-029-71257Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1009S 04-029-71294Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1401E 04-029-71295Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2112E 04-029-71296Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2108E 04-029-71297Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1304I 04-029-71298Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1916S 04-029-71299Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1712I 04-029-71311Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1712S 04-029-71312Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2108T 04-029-71313Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0502D 04-029-71339Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0502I 04-029-71340Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1312S 04-029-71341Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1724J 04-029-71612Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1725J 04-029-71613Plugged ServiceChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1421J 04-029-73226Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1625J 04-029-73229Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1922J 04-029-73230Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1925J 04-029-73231Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1619S 04-029-73420Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1209I 04-029-73642Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1504I 04-029-73643Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1504S 04-029-73644Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1306I 04-029-73682Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1306S 04-029-73683Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1514I 04-029-73684Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2106S 04-029-73685Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2118S 04-029-73686Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2203S 04-029-73870Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2211S 04-029-73871Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2215S 04-029-73872Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0502J 04-029-73967Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1429J 04-029-73968Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1720J 04-029-74955Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0506S 04-029-75075Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1510S 04-029-76667Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1914S 04-029-76668Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1619J 04-029-76758Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2024J 04-029-76759Plugged InjectionChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1716S 04-029-77560Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1106S 04-029-77801Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2102S 04-029-77804Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1710S 04-029-79336Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1304S 04-029-80063Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1611S 04-029-80255Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1702C 04-029-80325Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0814 04-029-80897Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1405S 04-029-80898Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1512S 04-029-80899Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 0702S 04-029-80928Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1706S 04-029-80929Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1708S 04-029-80930Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1807S 04-029-81461Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2112S 04-029-81462Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1916R 04-029-81565Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1207S 04-029-81791Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1813S 04-029-81792Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →