WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
15A 220 04-029-45784Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 242 04-029-45786Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 241W 04-029-45899Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 260 04-029-45900Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-7 04-029-46369Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 4-7 04-029-46815Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-8 04-029-46816Plugged DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 6-7 04-029-46817Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-10A 04-029-51473Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 7-3W 04-029-56568Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-6W 04-029-56569Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10W 04-029-56570Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-8W 04-029-56571Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10B 04-029-63671Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-4 04-029-64101Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-3W 04-029-72994Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6 04-029-73292Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5A 04-029-73971Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-8A 04-029-76888Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-10 04-029-76890Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-8B 04-029-80908Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-10A 04-029-82126Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-2E 04-029-83394Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-3E 04-029-83395Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-7E 04-029-83396Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-10S 04-029-83398Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-5E 04-029-83623Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-10S 04-029-83625Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-1A 04-029-84338Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5B 04-029-84339Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-1E 04-029-84341Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-7A 04-029-87526Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-5A 04-029-87527Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-4 04-029-87530Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 15-HW 04-030-04445Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 17-HW 04-030-04827Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 18-HW 04-030-04828Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 20-HW 04-030-04830Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 21-HW 04-030-05342Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 22-HW 04-030-05343Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 25-HW 04-030-06018Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 26-HW 04-030-06019Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 96HZ 04-030-06213Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 96HZ-1 04-030-06823Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G71 04-030-12851Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H11 04-030-14147Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 27-HW 04-030-16015Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H12 04-030-18872Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G81SI 04-030-23037Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5BR 04-030-28428Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-7ER 04-030-28429Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H75-SI 04-030-31332Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M113 04-030-35953Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 538 04-030-43461Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 536 04-030-45983Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-8242 04-030-66894Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 52 04-029-05311Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 5-4 04-029-05312Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 9-3 04-029-59113Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 8-2 04-029-60959Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 10-3 04-029-60960Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 10-3A 04-029-61125Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19-1D 04-030-24910Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19-2D 04-030-24911Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-44D 04-030-49149Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS1 04-030-49526Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS2 04-030-49527Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS3 04-030-49528Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS5 04-030-49530Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS6 04-030-50270Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS7 04-030-52757Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS8 04-030-52758Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS9 04-030-52759Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-MS10 04-030-52760Plugged ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-143D 04-030-52770Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-158D 04-030-52771Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-2020T 04-030-55679Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-42D 04-030-56398Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-37D 04-030-56400Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-DE1 04-030-65885Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
1Y 16 04-029-03516Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 28 04-029-03517Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 47 04-029-03518Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 55 04-029-03519Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1526T 04-029-03520Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 73 04-029-03521Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 562 04-029-03522Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 1907S 04-029-03523Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2003S 04-029-03524Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 584 04-029-03525Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 11-1 04-029-03527Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 2205S 04-029-03528Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 46-1Y 04-029-03529Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 37 04-029-41680Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 27 04-029-41959Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 38 04-029-41960Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 48 04-029-43132Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 26 04-029-43136Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 25A 04-029-43690Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.
1Y 26A 04-029-43691Plugged Oil & gasChevron U.S.A. Inc.

← Previous Next →