WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
15A 43 04-029-05403Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 44 04-029-05404Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 45 04-029-05405Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 46 04-029-05406Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 47 04-029-05407Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 48 04-029-05408Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 49 04-029-05409Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 50 04-029-05410Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 51 04-029-05411Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 52 04-029-05412Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 53 04-029-05413Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 55 04-029-05415Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 56 04-029-05416Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 57 04-029-05417Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 58 04-029-05418Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 59 04-029-05419Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 60 04-029-05420Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 61 04-029-05421Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 62 04-029-05422Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 63 04-029-05423Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 64 04-029-05424Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 65 04-029-05425Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 66 04-029-05426Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 67 04-029-05427Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 68 04-029-05428Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 69 04-029-05429Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 71 04-029-05431Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 72 04-029-05432Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 73 04-029-05433Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 74 04-029-05434Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 75 04-029-05435Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 79 04-029-05439Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 80 04-029-05440Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 82 04-029-05442Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 83 04-029-05443Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 84 04-029-05444Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 86 04-029-05445Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 87 04-029-05446Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 88 04-029-05447Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 89 04-029-05448Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 90 04-029-05449Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 91 04-029-05450Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 93 04-029-05452Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 94 04-029-05453Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 95 04-029-05454Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 96 04-029-05455Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 97 04-029-05456Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 98 04-029-05457Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 99 04-029-05458Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 100 04-029-05459Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 102 04-029-05461Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 103 04-029-05462Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 104 04-029-05463Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 105-D 04-029-05464Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 106 04-029-05465Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 209 04-029-05466Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 228 04-029-05470Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 234 04-029-05471Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 235 04-029-05472Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 237 04-029-05473Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 245 04-029-05474Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 256-A 04-029-05475Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 412 04-029-05476Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 2-1 04-029-05477Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 3-1 04-029-05478Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 4-1 04-029-05479Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 107 04-029-43153Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 108 04-029-43154Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 109 04-029-43155Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-10 04-029-44951Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-2 04-029-44955Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-3 04-029-44956Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-6 04-029-44957Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-7 04-029-44958Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-8 04-029-44959Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-9 04-029-44960Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10 04-029-44961Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10A 04-029-44962Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-2 04-029-44963Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-3 04-029-44964Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-3A 04-029-44965Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-5 04-029-44967Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-7 04-029-44969Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-7A 04-029-44970Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-9 04-029-44971Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-2 04-029-44973Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5 04-029-44974Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-2 04-029-45488Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-3 04-029-45489Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 110 04-029-45490Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 205 04-029-45611Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 210 04-029-45613Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 210-A 04-029-45614Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 111 04-029-45776Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 113 04-029-45778Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 114 04-029-45779Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 115 04-029-45780Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 116 04-029-45781Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 117 04-029-45782Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 118 04-029-45783Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC

← Previous Next →