WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,946 wells: 40,842 active, 86,095 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-26.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17444,538
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,310
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8117,393
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
11 DU 35-11D 04-029-09711Active Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
11 DU 117-11D 04-029-09727Shut in Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
11 DU 5-2H-11D 04-030-68266Active Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 239 04-029-03803Shut in Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 14-D 04-029-05374Active Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 17 04-029-05377Shut in Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 29 04-029-05389Shut in Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 41 04-029-05401Shut in Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 54 04-029-05414Active Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
15A 70 04-029-05430Shut in Oil & gas🔒 Sign in free
🔒 See all 156,946 wells in Kern, with filters and paging. Start Basic