WellheadMap

Home › Wyoming

Wyoming oil and gas wells

207,791 wells on record: 36,125 active, 73,286 plugged, 5,957 flagged orphaned. Source: Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
CARBON CREEK ENERGY LLC4,6688,797
PUREWEST RESOURCES INC3,5164,666
CROWHEART ENERGY LLC3,0184,155
JONAH ENERGY LLC2,4983,099
CONTANGO RESOURCES LLC1,8304,217
MERIT ENERGY COMPANY1,7252,267
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY1,6231,942
EOG RESOURCES INC1,13614,521
GREYLOCK PRODUCTION LLC820985
M & K OIL COMPANY LLC617905
WEXPRO COMPANY5701,088
GREEN RESERVE ENERGY HOLDINGS LLC5501,425
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC5251,813
URBAN OIL & GAS GROUP LLC484553
CITATION OIL & GAS CORPORATION480973
BREITBURN OPERATING L.P.456728
DENBURY ONSHORE LLC4311,155
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION COMPANY LP3665,854
POWDER BATTALION HOLDINGS LLC351641
AMPLIFY ENERGY OPERATING LLC324391
MATRIX PRODUCTION COMPANY306365
ANSCHUTZ EXPLORATION CORPORATION2665,130
SUNSHINE VALLEY PETROLEUM262419
AETHON ENERGY OPERATING LLC257430
OSAGE PARTNERS LLC255651
WESCO OPERATING INC241419
XTO ENERGY INC201304
BEARCAT ENERGY LLC (COLORADO)199964
RANGEVIEW RESOURCES OPERATING CO197258
BLACK THUNDER OIL LLC190301
RICHARDSON OPERATING CO179358
WIND RIVER ENERGY COMMISSION174248
WRC ENERGY LLC1732,538
TRUE OIL LLC1731,393
VAQUERO BIG HORN LLC167224
BLACK BEAR OIL CORPORATION156201
SNOWY OWL LLC150261
BALLARD PETROLEUM HOLDINGS LLC1491,547
NORTH SHORE EXPLORATION & PROD LLC143188
SIGNAL HILL COMPANY LLC138242
VERMILION ENERGY USA LLC136503
VALKYRIE OPERATING LLC136219
BARN OWLS LLC135155
COWBOY CLEAN FUELS LLC135150
PINE HAVEN RESOURCES LLC1281,478
ANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC1189,413
CHACO ENERGY COMPANY109146
PEAK POWDER RIVER RESOURCES LLC101688
SAMSON EXPLORATION LLC101655
HYPERION OIL & GAS LLC99128

Wells by county