WellheadMap

Home › North Dakota

North Dakota oil and gas wells

44,005 wells on record: 20,940 active, 12,829 plugged. Source: North Dakota Industrial Commission, Oil and Gas Division, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.2,6523,593
DEVON ENERGY WILLISTON, L.L.C.1,9462,355
WHITING OIL AND GAS CORPORATION1,8062,535
HESS BAKKEN INVESTMENTS II, LLC1,7592,909
OASIS PETROLEUM NORTH AMERICA LLC1,5582,222
MARATHON OIL COMPANY1,0071,328
ENERPLUS RESOURCES USA CORPORATION9991,357
BURLINGTON RESOURCES OIL & GAS COMPANY LP9951,432
XTO ENERGY INC9501,406
KRAKEN OPERATING, LLC812981
PETRO-HUNT, L.L.C.6581,065
EOG RESOURCES, INC.5851,291
SLAWSON EXPLORATION COMPANY, INC.531782
COBRA OIL & GAS CORPORATION379694
FORMENTERA OPERATIONS, LLC323567
LIME ROCK RESOURCES III-A, L.P.319398
DENBURY ONSHORE, LLC284479
HUNT OIL COMPANY263438
MUREX PETROLEUM CORPORATION217356
SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC208388
WHITE ROCK OIL & GAS, LLC187291
Zavanna Energy Operating, LLC179288
Silver Hill Energy Operating, LLC162249
Phoenix Operating LLC140333
MORNINGSTAR OPERATING LLC121125
EMPIRE NORTH DAKOTA LLC106158
FOUNDATION ENERGY MANAGEMENT, LLC104239
REMUDA ENERGY DEVELOPMENT LLC101101
FULCRUM ENERGY OPERATING, LLC95112
PETRO-HUNT DAKOTA, LLC92179
SOGC, LLC82140
KODA RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC79234
MARZA OIL LLC79100
CITATION OIL & GAS CORP.61159
RIDGE OIL & GAS, LLC DBA RIDGE ENERGY5863
PETROSHALE (US) INC.57104
LIME ROCK RESOURCES V-A, L.P.5483
RIM OPERATING, INC.4454
BERENERGY CORPORATION4266
CORNERSTONE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC3670
PRIMA EXPLORATION, INC.3342
Swanson Oil & Gas LLC3235
Phoenix Petroleum, LLC3054
TRUE OIL LLC2988
LUFF EXPLORATION COMPANY2984
HYDRA SERVICES LLC2529
Tallgrass Water North Dakota, LLC2527
FALCON MIDSTREAM SERVICES LLC2441
SPRINGLINE OPERATING LLC2335
STEPHENS WILLISTON, LLC DBA SEG WILLISTON, LLC2236

Wells by county