WellheadMap

Home › New Mexico

New Mexico oil and gas wells

136,399 wells on record: 55,083 active, 49,141 plugged. Source: New Mexico Oil Conservation Division, data as of 2026-10-17.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY11,63112,226
Spur Energy Partners LLC2,7263,132
SIMCOE LLC2,2882,372
APACHE CORPORATION2,2333,223
OXY USA INC1,7263,356
EOG RESOURCES INC1,5595,633
MorningStar Operating LLC1,4031,593
LOGOS OPERATING, LLC1,2021,304
MEWBOURNE OIL CO1,1933,160
SOUTHWEST ROYALTIES INC1,0841,279
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION COMPANY, LP1,0693,837
DUGAN PRODUCTION CORP9681,412
COG OPERATING LLC9273,018
Maverick Permian LLC8821,008
ENDURING RESOURCES, LLC8681,003
Wapiti Operating, LLC845856
FAE II Operating LLC705755
Empire New Mexico LLC573846
MATADOR PRODUCTION COMPANY5552,010
LH Operating, LLC545549
CROSS TIMBERS ENERGY, LLC540595
RILEY PERMIAN OPERATING COMPANY, LLC513661
OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD509864
EPIC ENERGY, L.L.C.460503
IACX Production LLC449450
TEAM OPERATING, L.L.C.441517
XTO PERMIAN OPERATING LLC.4291,525
BXP Operating, LLC413475
Solis Partners, L.L.C.407428
DJR OPERATING, LLC401908
High River Resources Operating, LLC368371
RAYBAW Operating, LLC365379
Acacia Operating Company, LLC360393
Silverback Operating II, LLC335555
OLEUM Energy LLC334334
Extex Operating Company323345
CHEVRON U S A INC3161,974
RIDGEWAY ARIZONA OIL CORP.307421
Permian Resources Operating, LLC286998
HARVARD PETROLEUM COMPANY, LLC283333
MACK ENERGY CORP2821,163
CIMAREX ENERGY CO. OF COLORADO2631,309
J R OIL, LTD. CO.255293
XTO ENERGY, INC2431,319
G and C Operating, LLC234242
ADVANCED WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS, L.L.C.231235
CIMAREX ENERGY CO.229745
STEPHENS & JOHNSON OP CO229289
BURNETT OIL CO INC227365
MARATHON OIL PERMIAN LLC221746

Wells by county