WellheadMap

Home › Kansas

Kansas oil and gas wells

519,691 wells on record: 109,516 active, 287,551 plugged, 6,139 flagged orphaned. Source: Kansas Geological Survey, data as of 2026-10-09.

Top 50 operators by active wells

OperatorActiveAll wells
Eiger Operating Company, LLC8,69010,002
RJ Energy, LLC3,2145,535
River Rock Operating, LLC1,9692,374
Laymon Oil II, LLC1,6411,859
BEREXCO LLC1,4842,097
Vess Oil Corporation1,4452,279
Colt Energy Inc1,3773,815
American Warrior, Inc.1,1802,977
Murfin Drilling Co., Inc.1,1252,682
RedBud Oil & Gas Operating, LLC1,1222,184
Bobcat Oilfield Service, Inc.1,0841,965
Patterson Energy LLC9211,056
Ritchie Exploration, Inc.8221,881
Birk Petroleum8201,134
Mai Oil Operations, Inc.8181,378
BG-5, Inc.8101,083
Altavista Energy, Inc.7691,345
McFadden Oil Co.736966
Edison Operating Company LLC7331,106
A & A Well Service724886
Owens Oil Company, LLC701962
OXY USA Inc.6372,507
Herman L. Loeb, LLC629983
Trans Pacific Oil Corporation5811,105
325 Energy Operations, LLC573585
Trimble & Maclaskey Oil LLC559783
HG Oil Holdings, LLC554708
Southern Star Central Gas Pipeline, Inc.5481,212
J-V Oil, LLC547734
Lario Oil & Gas Company532878
Merit Energy Company, LLC531885
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation5201,333
Casillas Petroleum Corp503598
Own Resources Operating LLC494505
Farmer, John O., Inc.4901,180
Owens Petroleum LLC489565
Bach Oil Production472638
JTC Oil, Inc.465986
Finney Oil Company448606
L & A Energy LP447533
EXXONMOBIL Oil Corp445774
Gore Oil Company431689
F. G. Holl Company L.L.C.4191,194
Daystar Petroleum, Inc.414723
Pickrell Drilling Company Inc4121,221
RH Capital-Beets, LLC398482
Rama Operating Co., Inc.385745
HB Energy LLC381476
BCE-Mach LLC378604
Mull Drilling Company, Inc.374856

Wells by county