WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
19Z 19Z-66D 04-030-49161Active Injection🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-145D 04-030-49162Active Injection🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-146D 04-030-49163Active Injection🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-156D 04-030-49164Active Injection🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-157D 04-030-49165Active Injection🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-159D 04-030-49166Active Injection🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-MS1 04-030-49526Plugged Service🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-MS2 04-030-49527Plugged Service🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-MS3 04-030-49528Plugged Service🔒 Sign in free
19Z 19Z-MS4 04-030-49529Active Service🔒 Sign in free
🔒 See all 156,926 wells in Kern, with filters and paging. Start Basic