WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
15A M120 04-030-37633Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M121 04-030-37634Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TO-1 04-030-38153Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A MSI-1 04-030-38849Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M122 04-030-39745Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M123 04-030-39746Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 538 04-030-43461Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 539 04-030-43462Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 540 04-030-43463Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 541 04-030-43464Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TI-3 04-030-43507Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A TO-10 04-030-43513Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 513 04-030-45802Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 518 04-030-45803Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 535 04-030-45804Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M125 04-030-45805Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M126 04-030-45806Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M127 04-030-45807Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M124 04-030-45808Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 536 04-030-45983Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M128 04-030-48961Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M129 04-030-48962Cancelled / expired Oil & gasSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A M130 04-030-48963Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M131 04-030-48964Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M132 04-030-48965Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A MSI-2 04-030-49049Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 508 04-030-50014Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 515 04-030-50015Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M133 04-030-53081Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 542 04-030-54322Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 543 04-030-54323Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 544 04-030-54324Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 545 04-030-54325Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M134 04-030-57424Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M135 04-030-57425Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M113R 04-030-57972Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M137 04-030-60213Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M129 04-030-60627Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M139 04-030-61925Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M138 04-030-61926Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A MWD 2 04-030-61943Cancelled / expired UnknownSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A MWD 5 04-030-61945Cancelled / expired UnknownSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A MWD 3 04-030-61946Cancelled / expired UnknownSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A MWD 4 04-030-61947Cancelled / expired UnknownSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A MWD-1 04-030-61964Cancelled / expired InjectionSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A MWD 1 04-030-63439Cancelled / expired InjectionSeneca Resources Company, LLC
15A TO-1A 04-030-63637Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-7ERX 04-030-65903Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8555R 04-030-64371Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8952R 04-030-64374Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 9256R 04-030-64382Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8559R 04-030-64404Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8859R 04-030-64405Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 9556R 04-030-64406Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 8946R 04-030-64407Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-9558 04-030-64531Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-9550 04-030-64532Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 7862R 04-030-64561Cancelled / expired InjectionSeneca Resources Company, LLC
17N 6857R 04-030-64564Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 6461R 04-030-64582Cancelled / expired InjectionSeneca Resources Company, LLC
17N 7558R 04-030-64830Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N TO-11 04-030-66200Cancelled / expired ServiceSeneca Resources Company, LLC
17N 17N TO-10 04-030-66201Cancelled / expired ServiceSeneca Resources Company, LLC
17N 17N-5650 04-030-66888Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-6546 04-030-66890Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-6553R 04-030-66891Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-8539 04-030-66893Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-8242 04-030-66894Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-7246 04-030-66897Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N-7846 04-030-66898Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N TO-10 04-030-68630Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
17N 17N TO-11 04-030-68631Active ServiceSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 52 04-029-05311Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 5-4 04-029-05312Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 9-3 04-029-59113Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 8-2 04-029-60959Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 10-3 04-029-60960Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 10-3A 04-029-61125Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19-1D 04-030-24910Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19-2D 04-030-24911Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 72 04-030-37823Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-51D 04-030-47295Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-52D 04-030-47296Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-54D 04-030-47297Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-147D 04-030-47298Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-155D 04-030-47299Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-39D 04-030-49147Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-40D 04-030-49148Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-44D 04-030-49149Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-46D 04-030-49150Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-47D 04-030-49151Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-41D 04-030-49152Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-48D 04-030-49153Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-49D 04-030-49154Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-50D 04-030-49155Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-53D 04-030-49156Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-55D 04-030-49157Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-56D 04-030-49158Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-64D 04-030-49159Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
19Z 19Z-65D 04-030-49160Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC

← Previous Next →