WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
15A G61 04-030-12850Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G71 04-030-12851Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H31 04-030-12852Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M101 04-030-12853Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A D81 04-030-13002Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H21 04-030-13442Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H11 04-030-14147Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H81 04-030-14431Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 27-HW 04-030-16015Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A E31-WD 04-030-18065Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H12 04-030-18872Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H51 04-030-18873Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H71 04-030-18874Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 510 04-030-18933Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 520 04-030-18934Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H61 04-030-18935Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G41-WD 04-030-19010Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A D61-GD 04-030-19806Shut in DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A E41-GD 04-030-19807Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 256AR 04-030-21245Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-2R 04-030-21246Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-5ER 04-030-21247Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H32 04-030-21248Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 502 04-030-23018Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 506 04-030-23019Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H41 04-030-23020Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 30R 04-030-23021Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 114R 04-030-23022Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-10AR 04-030-23023Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-10R 04-030-23024Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-2ER 04-030-23025Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-3ER 04-030-23026Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-10SR 04-030-23027Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G81SI 04-030-23037Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A D71-GD 04-030-23112Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 113R 04-030-24453Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 501 04-030-25725Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 514 04-030-25726Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H33 04-030-25727Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 505 04-030-25757Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 516 04-030-25758Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 528 04-030-25759Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A E61-WD 04-030-26168Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A E51-WD 04-030-26953Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 511 04-030-27489Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 521 04-030-27490Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 519 04-030-27720Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 530 04-030-27721Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 531 04-030-27722Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 504 04-030-28390Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 507 04-030-28391Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 509 04-030-28392Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 512 04-030-28393Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 517 04-030-28394Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 523 04-030-28395Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 524 04-030-28396Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 526 04-030-28397Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 529 04-030-28398Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5BR 04-030-28428Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-7ER 04-030-28429Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H13 04-030-28459Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H22 04-030-28460Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H42 04-030-28461Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H43 04-030-28462Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H52 04-030-28463Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H72 04-030-28465Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H73 04-030-28466Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H74 04-030-28467Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H81-SI 04-030-28907Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 527 04-030-29320Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 525 04-030-29502Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 532 04-030-29503Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 533 04-030-31328Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 534 04-030-31329Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H76 04-030-31330Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H83 04-030-31331Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H75-SI 04-030-31332Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A H82-SI 04-030-31333Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 115R 04-030-32194Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6R 04-030-32195Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M102 04-030-34371Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M103 04-030-34372Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M104 04-030-34373Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M105 04-030-34374Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M106 04-030-34375Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-8AR 04-030-34698Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M107 04-030-35256Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A G72 04-030-35441Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M108 04-030-35948Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M109 04-030-35949Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M110 04-030-35950Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M111 04-030-35951Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M112 04-030-35952Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M113 04-030-35953Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M114 04-030-37627Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M115 04-030-37628Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M116 04-030-37629Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M117 04-030-37630Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M118 04-030-37631Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A M119 04-030-37632Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC

← Previous Next →