WellheadMap

Home › California › Kern

Kern County, CA oil and gas wells

156,926 wells: 40,843 active, 86,058 plugged, run by 2,408 operators.

Figures from the California Geologic Energy Management Division (CalGEM), updated 2026-10-19.

Top operators in Kern

OperatorActiveWells here
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.12,17644,536
Aera Energy LLC11,36750,297
California Resources Elk Hills, LLC4,15210,486
Sentinel Peak Resources California LLC2,8107,388
California Resources Production Corporation2,1977,170
Berry Petroleum Company, LLC2,1278,351
E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation1,1183,201
Crimson Resource Management Corp.1,0902,179
Macpherson Oil Company LLC5221,238
Holmes Western Oil Corporation4251,065
Hunter Edison Oil Development LLC374525
Bellaire Oil Company213536
TRC Operating Company, Inc.194448
San Joaquin Facilities Management, Inc.193586
Sequoia Exploration, Inc.179273
Kern River Holdings II, LLC162410
Hathaway LLC160423
Naftex Operating Company152440
Petro-Lud, Inc.109127
CMO, Inc.60193
Drilling & Production Co.53152
J.P. Oil Company, LLC47123
Longbow, LLC4570
NewBridge Resources, LLC4043
Caleco, LLC3639

Wells

Not plugged · All wells · Plugged · Orphaned

WellAPI / IDStatusTypeOperator
15A 8-9 04-029-44960Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10 04-029-44961Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10A 04-029-44962Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-2 04-029-44963Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-3 04-029-44964Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-3A 04-029-44965Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-4 04-029-44966Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-5 04-029-44967Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-6 04-029-44968Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-7 04-029-44969Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-7A 04-029-44970Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-9 04-029-44971Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-9A 04-029-44972Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-2 04-029-44973Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5 04-029-44974Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-2 04-029-45488Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-3 04-029-45489Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 110 04-029-45490Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 205 04-029-45611Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 210 04-029-45613Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 210-A 04-029-45614Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 111 04-029-45776Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 112 04-029-45777Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 113 04-029-45778Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 114 04-029-45779Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 115 04-029-45780Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 116 04-029-45781Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 117 04-029-45782Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 118 04-029-45783Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 220 04-029-45784Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 224 04-029-45785Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 242 04-029-45786Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 241W 04-029-45899Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 260 04-029-45900Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-7 04-029-46369Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 4-7 04-029-46815Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 5-8 04-029-46816Plugged DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 6-7 04-029-46817Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-8 04-029-46818Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-10A 04-029-51473Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-9 04-029-51474Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-8 04-029-52627Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 7-3W 04-029-56568Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-6W 04-029-56569Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10W 04-029-56570Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-8W 04-029-56571Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-10 04-029-57812Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-9B 04-029-60835Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10B 04-029-63671Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-4 04-029-64101Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-3W 04-029-72994Plugged OtherSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-5W 04-029-72995Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6W 04-029-72996Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6AW 04-029-72997Active DisposalSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-6AW 04-029-73116Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6 04-029-73292Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-6A 04-029-73970Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5A 04-029-73971Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-7 04-029-76887Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-8A 04-029-76888Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-9A 04-029-76889Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-10 04-029-76890Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-8B 04-029-80908Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-10A 04-029-82126Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-2E 04-029-83394Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-3E 04-029-83395Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-7E 04-029-83396Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-8E 04-029-83397Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-10S 04-029-83398Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-5E 04-029-83623Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-10S 04-029-83624Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-10S 04-029-83625Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 289 04-029-84336Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-3 04-029-84337Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-1A 04-029-84338Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-5B 04-029-84339Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-1N 04-029-84340Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-1E 04-029-84341Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 11-4E 04-029-84342Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 51A 04-029-87525Shut in Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 8-7A 04-029-87526Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-5A 04-029-87527Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-7B 04-029-87528Active InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 9-8C 04-029-87529Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 10-4 04-029-87530Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 16-HW 04-030-04444Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 15-HW 04-030-04445Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 17-HW 04-030-04827Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 18-HW 04-030-04828Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 19-HW 04-030-04829Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 20-HW 04-030-04830Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 21-HW 04-030-05342Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 22-HW 04-030-05343Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 23-HW 04-030-05344Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 24-HW 04-030-05345Shut in InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 25-HW 04-030-06018Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 26-HW 04-030-06019Plugged InjectionSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 96HZ 04-030-06213Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 80A 04-030-06235Active Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC
15A 96HZ-1 04-030-06823Plugged Oil & gasSentinel Peak Resources California LLC

← Previous Next →